Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Showing distinct field values and counts

Posted on 2014-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I have a text field in sql table that may or may not have a value (if not it would be NULL) and I have a report that shows the content of that field in Group 1. What I need now is a way to show all of the distinct values that were found and also show a count of how many of each one were found at the end of the group report. I am running Crystal reports 11.5. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dssisupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39979178
in sql, I would do:
select yourfield, count(*) from yourtable group by yourfield
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39979187
Have you tried a cross tab?

Click INSERT  --> CROSS TAB
Drag into the report footer
Right click the Cross Tab in the upper left corner
Click CROSS TAB EXPERT
Rows - FIeld you want
Summarized field - Field you want  - make sure it says COUNT
Click OK

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dssisupport
ID: 39979209
Perfect! Thanks so much.
0