?
Solved

Gmail cannot Fetch mail

Posted on 2014-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
One of my clients is using hosted exchange and does not like OWA he has been using Gmail to pop his email.

There is an error we are getting Pop3 cannot Fetch Mail.

While in settings we saved his email settings and password he receives a few emails and it will not fetch anymore.

I have sent multiple tests but will not be received until we re-signed in through settings

Any idea why this would be occurring?
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39979131
No idea, but why not switch over the Gmail account to IMAP from POP?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39979344
I would do just the opposite.  I love gmail, but hate the interface!

Are YOU 100% positive the email is not actually buried someplace in a tag or a tab like promotions, updates, forums, some_custom_tab.  Or not in spam.

Did you visually look with him on the gmail interface and watch him search for mail, in spam, in trash?

Does he have multiple devices like a cell phone, ipad, computer at home, computer at work, outlook/macmail client that is also checking his mail perhaps via pop and is removing the email?

Beyond that, is there an alternate port he can use?

Which options did he choose?

gmail
I know this all sounds very basic, but it is the best place to start and eliminate.
0