Solved

BSOD - Windows 7 - 2nd time around!  HDD problem

Posted on 2014-04-04
45
695 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Had to reinstall Windows 7 and apps a few days ago (had 2 other Qs related to the problems, since closed).  Ran smoothly for  multiple days and reboots, and had hundreds of updates processed.  Still booted OK.

After many updates, ran backup and created a backup image of computer, but on the wrong external USB drive.  It backed up OK, ran for a few reboots, saw the backed up image and suddenly when issuing shutdown command, BSOD but too fast to read anything and immediate on reboot went into Windows started the STARTUP REPAIR process and that was more than 3 hours ago.  I cannot stop it, cancel is not allowed.

Your help is appreciated.

I've spent far too many hours on this.  Suspect another HDD failure or as on prior problem BOOTMGR missing, so some other corruptions.
0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
  • 23
  • 12
  • 5
  • +1
45 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nick2253 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
If you have access to another computer, I'd suggest downloading UBCD (Ultimate Boot CD) .  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

UBCD contains a number of very useful diagnostics tools.  With UBCD we can run a RAM check (MemTest86+), check HDD SMART status (SMARTUDM), or restore a missing BOOTMGR, just to name a few of its capabilities.

I always keep UBCD on a thumbdrive with my keys, and it inevitably can fix all but the most catastrophic problems.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Will my Knoppix Live also help me here instead since I already have that disk?  Is it going to cause more problems if I force a shutdown and stop this ongoing STARTUP REPAIR process?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
Comment Utility
The Knoppix Live will work, but it won't have all the useful tools readily available (you'll have to download and install them each time).

How long has the STARTUP REPAIR run?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I'll try downloading that again, my Laptop DVD burner isn't working quite right.

The first time it ran @ 3 hours and I then inserted my Windows 7 Rescue Disk and again I started the start up repair process and it has now been 25 minutes.

I appreciate any help you can give me.  I've been at BSOD recovery efforts for almost a week and finally had it resolved when the problem drive was removed and fresh install done.  Now back at it; so wonder if as before the Missing BootMGR thing happened (why?) when now it's a brand new disk.  I removed the suspect external 1 TB external USB Seagate drive which was the backup drive and I suspect could be one of the problems.

I'll againa try to burn that DVD and try it after restarting and hope it doesn't corrupt things further
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
Comment Utility
If you have a spare USB thumbdrive, I would put UBCD on the thumbdrive instead.  That way you can update it as needed, and it's much easier to carry around in your pocket.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Google found it, but says I need to install the Universal USB Installer as used in Linux Live, which I did have to create the DVD of Knoppix.  Confusing, but looking further.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
3rd computer, still cannot create bootable UBCD on DVD or on 8 GB stick.  Bummer.  DVD verify process on 3rd computer said failed to burn correctly error 0x8000405.  Then tried another burn program, CDXP and the burn completed, the verify could not.  Burning lots of these disks no go
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Success, running now, hdd tests, mem test, etc. back when results found.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
Comment Utility
Sounds good.  Let me know what you find.  Just a heads up, I don't check EE that much on the weekends, so I may not be back until Monday.  If I'm gone, other people around should be able to help you out.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Baffled.  Test for drives shows smart status GOOD on the two small IDE WD drives, and for the main HD 1.5. TB drive on which W/7 new install done last week and 4 other drives, shows Serial number unknown and listed as SCSI and for can not get SMART attributes.  Tried to run the scsitool, but can't navigate through there to invoke the tool.   So again, reboot gets startup repair going again.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
With Knoppix Live I was able to access drive contents and copy them to USB drive; does UCBC have this function?  I was hoping that I could find the backup files / image file I created 2 days ago, take them off the potentially dying drive onto the USB drive and attempt to restore from there.  Not sure if that would work, what do you think?  

Have a great weekend and thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
asta - post the minidump here
you can copy it when booted from your Knoppix cd, and find it in windows\minidumps
probably it will have more info
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thank you all. Just finished lots of analyses through the eve, here's what I've found so far.
After repair ran all night:  Root cause found:  E:\windows\system32\drivers\mfewfpk.sys is CORRUPT, REPAIR ACTION OF FILE REPAIR 1) failed error code 0x2 2) system restore failed error 0x1f 3) ntfs.sys corrupt BUT shows repair fixed the last one, ntsf.sys.

HERE'S WHAT'S NUTS!  First of all, I installed the NEW Windows / 7 on the new C drive, and through Koppix, I see Windows there.  Why is the system looking at drive E?  That one had Vista, long since gone... and along the various fix attempts found probs with multiboot, which I don't want nor have had active.  More corruption.
 
System restore back to 4/1 which was the oldest restore point available, and was W7/SP1 WindowsUpdate.  Recover tool says Windows / 7 Ultimate recovered on "E".  Again?  Installed on drive C:  Then tried two other restore points, all failed...  
System Restore did not complete successfully system files and settings were not changed.
System Restore failed to extract the file E:\ProgramFiles\Common Files\Microsoft shared\ink\inkobj.dll from restore point ... 0x80070017.

Am in the directory via file manager/Knoppix Live in the Windows folder for the main drive (C) and there is no folder nor file found called minidump.

Is there a command that I can issue to view the drives with logical Windows drive letters to make this easier?

I did find, if relevant, BSOD results noted on Windows 7 for this mfewfpksys driver, reported as corrupt on >>>E>>>> drive says problem was resolved by VSE 8.8 Patch 2.

I appreciate the help through this maze.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
mfewfpk.sys is used often by McAfee - do you have that?

>>  Why is the system looking at drive E?  <<  how comes it looks at drive E??? if you have multiple drives connected; i ALWAYS disconnect them during install

>>  there is no folder nor file found called minidump.  <<  probably you're looking at the wrong install
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
There's only one new hard drive and one new Windows 7 installation and that was performed on the C drive about a week ago.  I failed to disconnect the old drive which once had Vista.  Now what?  It looks at E because of some kind of corruption and when I use file manager to list files it shows a lot of freaky changes, such as:
WD drive now only has one folder called system volume information and includes a tracking.log file only, same thing with the other internal Western Digital drive.  Lots missing ...

As I did note, McAfee was what I had noted, yes is installed.

Again using Knoppix Live to view folders on my system, it shows the external USB hard drive and its contents, some of which are my last backups and image file of a few days ago.  Can I copy those files (many within the folders) from that USB device to another since I suspect some problems with that drive which had previously had to mark bad sectors.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I don't get why anything is pointing to the E drive for anything to do with my Windows installation when it was clearly on the C drive, where I see the windows folder, etc.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
to me it looks like you installed windows on the wrong drive Asta
check that first!
is there a woindows on the E: also?
what happens when you disconnect E: and start the pc up ?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I installed windows on C: drive and it was running fine, reinstalled apps and again, days later and many reboots was fine.  Did WindowsUpdates galore, and noted still all things on the C drive.  Not sure which Update, whether it was SP1, poweroutage at the time, or other critical updates that were installed 4/1, 4/2 and 4/3 according to the logs.  It was after the next session that another blue screen appeared, could not read anything, too fast and the system went into startup repair mode and failed.  With Linux was able to pull up logs to find all the information I noted above which is when the E drive chaos was found.

Regarding HISTORY this system once had Vista installed on that E drive, and after this new install of Windows 7 on this new drive (C), at boot surprised to find boot options to load
Older version of windows
Windows 7
Windows Vista

So probably, as said, I should have either removed that old E drive for formatted it maybe.  

I'm now running SeaTools for DOS using the UBCD Live tool to check these drives.  

I was trying to use any Live interface Knoppix or UBCD to copy the backups I found on one USB drive from 4/1 along with the backup windows image, but not having any luck.  Can you help with this?  I found the following, but still a tad confused.  
The backups are on sdd1 which is on an external USB harddrive, and I'd like to copy them to another usb HD of greater size in the hopes I can use them to restore.

The copy sample for Linux I found follows
Type "mount" and see if /mnt/sda1 is (ro) for read-only or (rw) for read-write.  If (ro) then try "mount -o remount -w /mnt/sda1" to re-mount it as read-write.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i'm unfamiliar with linux, sorry
you'll have to ask another person
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thank you.  I did manage to copy the backup and image files to another usb device and loaded Windows 7 disk again and used the repair, load image from computer to restore and re-image computer.  It'll take a while and will advise.

Sure hope this works, will report back and finalize asap.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
we'll be around
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Failed again.  Long days, long night.  Last indicators were that now there is a problem with the new WD 1.5 TB drive?  WTHeck?  More when I return this evening.  Bummer how when things go wrong, they come in bunches.

Here was the last error I could read/find.

After reboot, Windows Boot Manager screen
Windows has encountered a problem communicating with a device connected to your computer such as faulty hardware, HD, CDROM that is failing, etc.  status 0xc00000e9
info:  An unexpected I/O error has occurred.

Since the DVD/CD (Blue Ray) drive has been working fine all along, including for use with repair and bootup processes, Linux included, the drive has not failed once.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
is there any disk, or usb device connected?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Yes two external USB drives connected, one has the backup and image files needed to restore; the other contained copies of the backup files in case corruption existed.  Inside is the new 1.5 TB WD drive, 2 small WD drives, 2 IBM SCSI drives  Trying all things.

On the Linux side, some input to try and help with the Live questions to which I answered this which you already probably recall.

Thanks, much to try.

The fiasco began suddenly with a Blue Screen of Death about 2 weeks ago and repair did not work, showed that Seagate drive had problems.  That 750 Seagate drive contained all my backup and windows image files along with Windows 7; installed a new WD 1.5 TB drive and the old one with bad sectors formatted it to keep more than 500GB of storage space in an external USB case.  

1.  Installed new 1.5 TB WD drive on which new Windows 7 was installed since prior attempts to recover failed.  At first boot was surprised to see a boot option screen on reboot showing three options  * Load previous OS  * Windows 7  * Vista.  This was surprising since Vista was on another E Drive inside and not used since first upgraded to W/7.  Chose Windows 7.  Everything worked fine for about 2 days.

2.  Had nearly 200 WindowsUpdates needed, one of which was Service Patch 1 and other critical updates.  All said they installed successfully.

3.  Rebooted, still had the boot option screen but OK, since things worked after installing many of my needed applications, Adobe, McAfee, etc.

4.  During online activity, suddenly again the old BSOD from which I could not recover and all the stuff posted before applies.

Was advise to remove all but the one drive on which I'm planning to install Windows 7 again, which I'd love to avoid.  2 IBM Scsi disks, 2 other WD disks and the new WD 1.5 tb SATA drive. and a Blue Ray DVD/CD drive.

Many of the LIVE analyses I've read in logs, etc. find 3 WD drives but don't all find the SCSI drives.  

And the craziness that Windows in all its other error reports is pointing to my E vs. C drive as the one which should contain the restore files.  

I hasten to add that using the Knoppix Live DVD and File Manager lets me view content on all drives, which leads me to believe that the drives are OK.  Maybe I can get to an elevated DOS prompt to run chkdsk /f or scandisk if that can help. ????
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
permit me to step back a bit.
you posted " I did manage to copy the backup and image files to another usb device and loaded Windows 7 disk again and used the repair, load image from computer to restore and re-image computer.  It'll take a while and will advise."

here you lost me; you install windows afresh - then install drivers + programs + Data
OR - you image the drive.
there is no reason to installl an OS - and then put an  image over it (since the IMAGE has the OS)

Tell me WHY you do it that way??
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I'm lost too.  What I did was to do a Fresh New install of Windows 7 on the new WD 1.5 TB drive about a week or so ago.  I also then installed the programs I need, and that includes McAfee.  I had nearly 200 updates to do from WindowsUpdate and others, all of which completed successfully.  The only problem I saw was that I was in a multi-boot mode when the system started up and showed boot option for older OS, W/7 or Vista.   Vista WAS once installed on another E drive, as you recall.  The system ran fine for quite a few hours and many reboots until a 2nd BSOD locked me out and got us back to the requirement to Repair.  It flashed so quickly, could not read content.  This backup created was using the Windows 7  backup interface.  When I tried to restore after an all night run, results posted earlier above.  I tried 3 different restore points, but error 0x80070017 and the fact that the process goes to the E vs. C drive for Windows is the loop of insanity!

I obviously want to restore the image of what worked prior to this 2nd BSOD that I created on 4/2 or 4/3 (losing memory here) so I don't have to reinstall everything all over again.

I read somewhere on google searches where someone stated that Windows 7 Repair to try and get restore points working or image loaded requires multiple passes, and that makes no sense to me at all.

Also will try checking ASUS for BIOS updates... maybe that can also help this fiasco.  I'm not at that computer, but think it's the P6T Deluxe.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
Comment Utility
Are you still having issues? Did you reimage the drive or is it the same?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
Comment Utility
have you ran a diagnostic for your hardware? just to rule out hardware...
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Yes on all diagnostics I could test without a Windows 7 PC any longer.  I did a new image and backup after the first successful installation and that was the end of March.  HW in terms of the drives all check out OK as SMART reports in various interfaces.  

The Image/back up files were the results of successful new install on new drive of W/7 and as reported before all ran well until this second BSOD sent me back to where I began 3/30/2014 or so.

Looking into P6T ASUS MB updates for possible BIOS impact since some 2010 updates fixed HDD issues, although I thought I was more current than that in the BIOS realm.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i think it is best to post a picture of disk management, showing all disks
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
disk management option lies within Windows which I can't access, no?

Unplugged all but the new Windows 7 drives, remove scsi card and try booting again.  

For my MB, P6T SE, I have BIOS version 0504 and current is much newer with stability improvements as well as disk discovery issues. BIOS updated successfully to rule out it as cause.

Now with only the New drive installed and found by BIOS and the W/7 Repair process, still problems.  
At boot, new drive loads with api interface shows as sata and SMART good.  That and the DVD drive the only devices there and found.  At boot, the Windows Boot Manager screen says windows problems I/O error and 0xc00000e9.  Saw this before on attempts to recover backup image file, I think.  Could not use 4/3 restore point.


Reloaded with Windows 7 disk and running startup repair; last time I ran this with all drives connected, it took a day +.  

Startup repair is now running again and will run for a long time if it repeats last effort with all drives in.

The same error noted a few hours ago with only the new drive with W7 installed was first reported and resolved in this Q back on March 24, and now back again with even just one drive running and is the old Windows Boot Manager screen following new repair this morning error 0xc00000e9... unexpected I/O error.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28396404.html
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i scanned thru it - but did not see what the actual solution was..
i'm starting to suspect mother board.
do you have a spare drive around?
then you can test with another iinstall of windows (no other drives)
or with an ubuntu install - free -  www.ubuntu.com
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Forced the start up repair to stop, now installing windows 7 all over again on the new drive.  Valiant efforts, but I sure do give up.  Too  much time spent one and all, but hope this works before I place the drives back in one at a time after doing a successful new install, all updates and so on.

The BIOS for this MB allows the SATA drive to be ACPI or IDE controller bound, IDE is default.  Does this matter?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
That was beginning to be a concern of mine that is why I asked if a full diagnostic scan had been completed..

Asta have you run a full diagnostic scan that includes ALL hardware (motherboard, memory, hdd, etc) ? The likelihood of you have 2 "bad" hdd is very low and the smart scan you performed confirms this is not the root. This leads me to believe that either something is happening with the install without being realized or a more central component is the culprit.

Were you able to access the crash file?
Were you able to determine if the drive windows 7 is installed on is your primary drive?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
The benefit of adding the additional drives after (which is not too difficult just unplug them from the mobo and leave them in place then after install shutdown and plug them back in) is that it ensures windows 7 will only be installed directly to the primary drive, C:...

The only other thing I can conclude is the possibility that the UEFI settings are somehow needing to be corrected. If there were previous other installs on the old hard drives and it automatically is setting your boot order using a different drive it could cause the issue as well... is your new drive plugged into the first SATA position?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Reinstall process on new drive at a reboot in the process said NTSF CHKDSK running to correct many errors in index $I30 many; then chkdsk is running through tons of RECOVERING Orphaned files.  Gads, hope it's good stuff and chkdsk is able to recover the corrupted items and fix the corrupted file system.

Then at reboot in the process after chkdsk finished, had option screen to choose either

Windows 7
or
Windows 7 (recovered)

Before I could choose, Windows 7 was chosen automatically and installation is progressing.  I've never seen this option screen before.


I think that SATA 3 is the new drive, SATA 1 is DVD and SATA 2 is empty


I'm getting the drive replaced and starting all over, more problems.  More chkdsk on the new drive, etc. .... will put in sata1 position if it's needed.  thanks bunches.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Deja Vu; new SATA drive now has new Windows 7 installed, nothing else and only the DVD drive and the new HD are active.  Again downloading 135 Windows Update.  When done, plan to attach USB drive and get backup and image done.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  Reinstall process on new drive at a reboot in the process said NTSF CHKDSK   <<  This si NOT normal - you should have NO chkdsk on a new drive.
is this a fresh install from DVD ?  if so, it looks like you got disk controller problems -  or disk cables -
i would not start updating yet - first you must be able to install right from DVD without any chkdsk -  - - - unless you did that yourself?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thanks again for all the help, learned a lot along the way.

Drive was replaced, faulty and fresh install of W/7 was smooth as silk.  Restored so much.

Happy; will close this shortly.

":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thanks again for all the help, learned a lot along the way.

Drive was replaced, faulty and fresh install of W/7 was smooth as silk.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
not sure - but i have asked in the previous Q for complete disk diags - right?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
Comment Utility
Our pleasure :)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
nobus; the disk was intermittent in its behavior, and I since do use it for storage in an external USB case after a complete new format and series of tests from Seagate.  Your help was appreciated through this whole fiasco as was all the help I received.  To date, the new installation, new drive and all others drives getting along beautifully and all updates current.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
that at least is good news
0