Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating Windows 7 to SSD

Posted on 2014-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have an older PC that I want to breathe a little life into so decided to install a new SSD. My current HDD has 90GB used and my new SSD is Crucial M500 240GB...so I have no issues with current HDD being larger than SSD.

Using Windows 7 backup and restore I have created a system image to an 180 GB external USB HDD. I have also created a system repair disk.

I am confused about the next steps however...Do I just create a system image directly to my new SSD and then when I boot using my system repair disk point to that? At first it seemed as though I would create my system image to my external USB HDD and then point to that as the source for my image and the SSD as the destination but after reading a couple online blogs its not so clear to me.

Can someone give me my steps from where I am with the system repair disk and system image? Its not so clear to me and I've not used the Windows 7 restore so I don't know exactly how I would go about this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jb61264
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39979108
Use Clonezilla or Macrium Reflect Free or Acronis True Image or ... to clone your old hdd to the new ssd, then shutdown, remove the hdd, put the ssd in it's place and boot.
That's all.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39979190
Paragon Migrate OS to SSD: http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/
Exactly designed for the cases like yours.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39979626
Paragon's Migrate OS to SSD tool is indeed the simplest solution ... I concur with noxcho's recommendation.

You didn't say if your current OS partition is smaller than the SSD (only that it's using less data than what the SSD can hold) ... but if not, the Paragon tool will trivially take care of the migration.    Hard to go wrong for $20.

But if the current drive is actually smaller than your SSD, it's also trivial with standard imaging tools -- just "Copy" the old drive using any imaging tool to the SSD, swap the drives, and boot :-)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39979707
>>  I have created a system image to an 180 GB external USB HDD.   <<

your first step should be to connect the SSD, and use the same imaging tool to move the image from the USB drive to the SSD

***i also use the paragon software; it will align your OS to the SSD structure
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSIPComputing earned 2000 total points
ID: 39979913
If you have a system image created with the native tools in windows 7 and you also have created the recovery disk with the standard windows 7 tools, then the next step is to put the SSD into the PC (remove the old boot drive).

With the SSD drive in place, boot from the recovery cd you made.

Follow the on screen prompts to recover the PC from the backup image you created.

I've used this method many times to backup/recover a PC and you don't need any 3rd party tools.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 39980401
While I appreciate everyone's response, this response was directly related to my question of using the Windows 7 Backup and Restore.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
Check out what's been happening in the Experts Exchange community.
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to the overview of Microsoft Security Essentials. This is a free anti-virus software that guards your PC against viruses, spyware, worms, and other malicious software. This will be demonstrated using Windows…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum editing capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
Suggested Courses

972 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question