[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to ping or RDP to 2008 server

Posted on 2014-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-23
I have a server running windows 2008 R2 with sql server I can't ping or RDP to.  Although windows firewall service turned off for domain .  I am unable to ping the server. what could be the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 600 total points
ID: 39979346
Can you still double check the firewall is really off, and not another firewall software product is running. You ping IP or hostname?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39980360
check firewall service status
also for RDP check if remote connection is allowed for that server
as Kimputer asked - did you try ping by IP and hostname? The same result?
can you ping from the server other macbine in the LAN (e.g. the machine you are trying to connect from?)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tips54
ID: 40152235
The firewall was the cause.
0