[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

powershell get server name

Posted on 2014-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I have this powershell command which returns information but need to also get the server name. Can anyone show me how to get the server name along with teh other info returned.

gc servers.txt|%{Get-Service -ComputerName $_| Where-Object { $_.status -match "running" -and $_.DisplayName -match "(SNMP Service)" }

currently displayed

Status  name    displayname


What I need is

servername  status   name   displayname


thanks

Running V2 and also quest powershell commandlets.
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39979156
Try this (untested):
gc servers.txt|%{Get-Service -ComputerName $_| Where-Object { $_.status -match "running" -and $_.DisplayName -match "(SNMP Service)" | Select-Object *, @{name="servername"; expression="$($_.servername)"}}

Open in new window

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39979177
Select-Object : Key "expression" cannot have an empty string value.
At line:1 char:164
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39979188
Then it's not called $_.servername. It's probably just $_

gc servers.txt|%{Get-Service -ComputerName $_| Where-Object { $_.status -match "running" -and $_.DisplayName -match "(SNMP Service)" | Select-Object *, @{name="servername"; expression="$_"}}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39979204
Being further down the pipeline at the point of the Select-Object command, we need to grab the information further upstream.  Something like below will work:
gc servers.txt|%{$comp = $_; Get-Service -ComputerName $_| Where-Object { $_.status -match "running" -and $_.DisplayName -match "(SNMP Service)"} | Select-Object *, @{name="servername"; expression="$($comp)"}}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39979984
The computer name is there, it just isn't displayed by default. So simply use:
gc servers.txt|% {
  Get-Service -ComputerName $_ -DisplayName "SNMP Service" } |
  Where-Object { $_.status -eq "Running" } |
  select @{n="ServerName"; e={$_.MachineName}}, Status, Name, DisplayName

Open in new window

You should try to filter the service names as soon as possible to reduce the amount of exchanged data when using remote targets.
0