Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to uninstall VMWare workstation completely ?

Posted on 2014-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
6,587 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
Hi Expert
I want completely to uninstall VMWare workstation version 8 in my PC. I tried it many times, but I failed to do that. Do you know some tool to do that ? Someone suggest to delete it in registry table, but I never have used it and I am afraid of other problem. Thank you so much!
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hassan Besher
Hassan Besher earned 300 total points
ID: 39979206
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 39979294
What version of VMware Workstation did you install in Windows 8? You need Version 9 or above.

In the article above, follow the prerequisite steps (near the beginning) carefully.

If you work down and still need to remove the registry keys they suggest, follow the directions exactly. Print out the document to see the registry keys and follow precisely.

I have used this document before successfully, so it should help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40010863
Hi Sorry for the late reply due to another project.
Since I am using my present PC, I am afraid of doing that. But someone has another suggestion. He mentioned expand the vmware-work-station file into another folder and use it directly. Here is what said:

You should get the file name for example :   VMware-workstation-full-10.0.0-1295980.exe,
so You have to expand the exe file into to temporary folder with command:
VMware-workstation-full-10.0.0-1295980.exe /e c:\temporaryfolder    ,
You have to run above command from command line ( cmd.exe ) with Admin privilege

I do not know the path for it. Can you show it to me ? Thank you !
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 40010924
VMware-workstation-full-10.0.0-1295980.exe  is where you stored it on download. This file is the installer file (not an uninstaller). VMware install does uninstall the prior version immediately before installing the new version.  You do not need to expand it before running it. But you do have to install VMware - you cannot run it without installing it.

If you cannot uninstall VMware via Programs and Features, or if you cannot successfully install the next version (10.0.2 is current as of a few days ago), then you need to use VMware Knowledgebase article 1308 to uninstall VMware completely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40010949
Thanks for your reply. I think what that expert meant is to unzip the VMware-workstation file into a folder, then use the unzipped file to directly install VMWare. This way, we do not need to remove some left component that i could not deleted in my PC. Do you think it can work ?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 40011240
The file does not need to be unzipped. It is already a direct install.

In order for VMware to install, it must uninstall the prior version first. This has been happening automatically for quite a few versions. You used to have to uninstall it manually prior to upgrading.

Download V10.0.2 and try running it. I have this new version running on my Windows 8.1 computer.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 40011245
I looked up "extracting VMware Workstation" on the VMware site. The instructions you quoted above are for the Linux install. The Windows version does not extract.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40011664
@EESky - Thank you, and I was happy to help with this.
0