Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Whitelist for McAfee Security for Microsoft Exchange

Posted on 2014-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
2,637 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
We just took on a client that is using McAfee Security for Microsoft Exchange. We are attempting to remove it and get them on a new, hosted solution. However, we want to export their whitelist and blacklist first. Where can we find these lists? We combed through the product configuration utility but could find any lists.

Also, we wanted to know if there are any important concerns for when we go to uninstall the application from the exchange 2003 server. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39979342
1 Click Policy Manager | Gateway. The Gateway Policies page appears.
2 Click the link Master Policy. In List All Scanners, click the link Anti-Spam.
3 In View Settings, click the link Block list and allow list. The Anti-Spam Settings page appears.
4 Click the tab Mail Lists.
5 Select the required list from Blacklisted senders, Whitelisted senders, Blacklisted recipients or
Whitelisted recipients.
6 To import a list, click the link Import. In the pop-up window, click Browse to navigate to the
required .cfg file, then click OK.
7 To export a list, click the link Export.
8 Click Delete to remove a list from the database.

Ref: https://kb.mcafee.com/resources/sites/MCAFEE/content/live/PRODUCT_DOCUMENTATION/23000/PD23276/en_US/MSME7_6_Product_Guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39998877
Check this link, similar quetsion and an answer. https://community.mcafee.com/message/166763
0