Solved

Office 2010 won't install on XP SP3

Posted on 2014-04-04
20
678 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I'm trying to load office 2010 pro on my Tosh laptop XP SP3. I have followed a number of "fixes" on this site as well as Microsoft's. These have been clearing down any trace of office , taking ownership of various registry key hives, installing windows search 4.0 and a number of others. The install would just abort earlier than before so i have restored the machine back to the start of all these "fixes".
I am back to the install falling over at the end withthe setup.txt file reporting "error attaching to ose error code 0x00000".

It can't be this hard to install a product,, the license is valid and i've tried from DVD and a downloaded X16 file.
0
Comment
Question by:oldtighthead
  • 12
  • 7
20 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39979491
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39980378
No not a volume liense , just been looking through the above article , many options i've tried before. just tried installing word all by itself and it still bombs, also ran the wmi rebuild script before hand. What is stopping the install for heavens sake. Still getting the error attaching to ose.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39980394
Interesting indeed.

Can you find the Office setup log and post it?  Maybe there is something in there that may steer us in the right direction.

You might give this a shot too.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39980525
Microsoft fixit bombed as usual. Please find attached setup log
SetupExe-20140405191153910-.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39980527
Sorry about delay, first upload disappeared !
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39980695
Seeing as Microsoft is ending support for Windows XP, you really ought to be moving on...
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39981340
Not on this trusty steed.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39981457
Problem seems to be when it gets to ProPlusrWW.msi. There appears to be files in use, then not in use, but by then it has failed.

Try clean booting, then disable AV completely and trying again.

Enable verbose logging this install so we have better logs.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2545723
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39981963
Retried as suggested please see attached logs, thanks netman. 25 odd msi files if you wish
SetupExe-20140407013228778-.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39981966
zipped ms reports
MSI5fa8c.zip
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39982031
This is the error that starts the rollback:

Action start 01:38:34: CA_UninstallNativeImage.3643236F_FC70_11D3_A536_0090278A1BB8.
04/07/14 01:38:34 DDSet_Status: LANGID: 1033
04/07/14 01:38:34 DDSet_Entry: ConfigureNativeImage started
MSI (s) (88!54) [01:38:34:687]: Note: 1: 2205 2:  3: NGenExecCfg
MSI (s) (88!54) [01:38:34:687]: Note: 1: 2228 2:  3: NGenExecCfg 4: SELECT `NGenExecCfg`.`CfgExecFileKey` FROM   `NGenExecCfg` WHERE  `NGenExecCfg`.`AssemblyFileKey`=?
04/07/14 01:38:34 DDSet_Status: component: MSFT.VS.CommonIDE.DLL_____X86.3643236F_FC70_11D3_A536_0090278A1BB8 installed: 2 action: -1
04/07/14 01:38:34 DDSet_Error: Unexpected error occurred during native image generation. Function 'MsiDatabaseOpenView()' returned 1615.
04/07/14 01:38:34 DDSet_CARetVal: 25031
04/07/14 01:38:34 DDSet_Exit: ConfigureNativeImage failed

This sort of points to .NET as the problem.  Make sure XP is fully updated and see if you can get an Office install that includes at least SP1 to try again.

Although this article states issues with Windows App certification kits, there is some information there that may help.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2716152

You may be experiencing a path that is too long, so let's try something.  From your own profile, set the %temp% and %TMP% user variables to C:\Temp.  Create that folder first.  Make sure your profile's temp folder now uses this folder and try the installation again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39984617
Slipstreamed 2010 office with office SP2 changed and checked tmp,temp , all ok. Still bombed !!!. Checked for .net errors and found 3.5 sp1 had failed a while back. re-installed and run setup again. attached is first run with out 3.5 reinstall
MSIda46c.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39984763
run after 3.5 re-install
MSI62564.zip
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39984784
Open up Services.msc.  Stop Windows Management Instrumentation and set the startup to Manual.  Restart it and try the installation again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39984832
ok i will in the morning , thanks it's 02.30 here.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39984935
Please email me at my alias here at gmail.  I will send you the Microsoft Installer Cleanup utility if you don't have it.  You may be able to fix whatever seems to be blocking up the pipes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39986998
Interesting,,, windows management instrumentation wouldn't start.. error 126 specified module could not be found.
I have during all these fun games, run the installer cleanup utility which bombed. Sorry couldn't see the gmail addr in your profile.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 39987109
It's actually my alias at gmail.

I don't post it in readable format so bots don't spam.

If WMI won't start, that's likely it.

Give this a go and let me know.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7684

If the tool doesn't fix anything then follow this:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2009/04/13/wmi-rebuilding-the-wmi-repository.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39988633
Brilliant, well done Netman
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39988639
Following the technet blog, after the regsrv and mofcomp i tried a partial install of word and blow me down it worked. Fantastic
0