?
Solved

Data Transfer on Xubuntu

Posted on 2014-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hello Experts

I'm doing a data transfer for a client next week (upgrading from an XP machine to a new one with Windows 7.  However I just found out that the old system is a dual-boot with Xubuntu.

Is there a tool similar to Windows Easy Transfer for Xubuntu, or do we need to do it manually?

Thanks

thedslguy
0
Comment
Question by:thedslguy
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39979534
No tool is necessary. All user settings are in the /home/username folder.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39979870
Will Ubuntu also be installed on the new PC? Did the user save his data under Ubuntu on the Linux partition or on the Windows partition? Did he even use Ubuntu for data, or was that more for curiosity on how Linux works?

Basically I'd first ask the user how he worked under Linux... Based on that decide whether data even needs to be transfered or not.

You could setup UbuntuOne, which is free online storage, and then just have it backup the user's data to the cloud.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39980448
rindi

Yes, she used it somewhat extensively, so she has data to move.

I won't have any other information until Tuesday when I pick up the old machine.

However, your questions pertained to Ubuntu.  The OS is Xubuntu.

I like the idea of backing up to the cloud, but will this work with this OS?





Then again......

ThomasMcA2:  would it work to simply save that file and then copy and paste to the new machine after Xubuntu has been installed?

tdg
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39980457
Whether it is Ubuntu or Xubuntu makes no difference. Xubuntu is Ubuntu with a more usable GUI and uses lower resources.

UbuntuOne is hosted by Ubuntu and of course it works with Xubuntu. It also works for other OS's. Chances are that it is already setup. Maybe if your not so used to Linux or Ubuntu ask the customer... Also, if he is going to use Ubuntu again on the new system, just make a backup image of it.

https://one.ubuntu.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39980814
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39992257
The guy who works for me had more expertise in this area than I realized.

Still he used both solutions.  Thus, the split

I hope you are both satisfied

thedslguy
0