Solved

how to build a lab that mirrors production environment

Posted on 2014-04-04
5
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I have a question regarding how to build a lab that mirrors production environment. Please share your experiences and what did you use to build it? For example, P2V Ldif Dump? How to have all the AD objects exported to the lab and make sure it doesn't interfere with production environment. I will be using QMM AD for the migration.

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 39979510
The magic of Vmware just Convert Physical Computer Into Virtual Machine  :

http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/convert-use-your-physical-machine-in-vmware-virtualbox-virtual-pc/
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39979716
The another alternative is deploy one more ADC in production environment
Once deployed properly make sure that it is deployed correctly as below
Check if netlogon and Sysvol are shared out
Check directory service events 1394 and FRS event ID 13516 OR DFSR event id 4604 if you are using DFSR for Sysvol replication
Also check if DNS management console\ ADUS are opening properly and server is able to replicate in AD properly through AD sites and service and through repadmin tool

These all checks are necessary in order to get working copy of DC in test lab
Once you passed all above checks, just disconnect server from network and take it into isolated network \ lab
Then start the DC \ plug into lab network change its IP address to suite with lab network and then restart its dns and netlogon service
Then seize all FSMO roles on that DC
Never bring this DC in production environment now - Very imp point to note

This will give you complete production setup in test lab

No mater how you prepare your server, through VMware converter OR new ADC in production as suggested above, you need to take post steps as exactly mentioned above

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39979727
If you use Veeam Backup and Replication, you can Build virtual Labs in minutes, using SureLab.

otherwise, create a Private Network in VMware vSphere and CLONE all your Production Machines, and then make sure all these new VMs use the Private Network.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39980841
You can build SAN replication, all sensitive data will be replicated to a second storage system. Replication works like Continuous Data Protection: All writes to the primary system are logged and transmitted to the secondary system there repeatedly.
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/Redbooks.nsf/RedbookAbstracts/sg247574.html?Open
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg247574.pdf
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 39985328
When building a lab environment it is best to ensure that your lab and production network are not touching. i.e. have physically different networks, with your lab running off a single switch. It will save you many headaches. For me, a Lab is a separate room/lockup facility where I only work on my test machines.

The easiest way to move a DC into a lab is through P2V.
But if you only have physical servers then you can simply add a new DC to the domain, then switch it off and move it into the lab once the ad replication has completed.

You then just need to delete the DC computer from AD again.
And in the lab you delete the other DC's from ADUC.

Depending on your version of AD, e.g. 2008 or higher then just delete the computer account from ADUC. In 2003, you need to do a metadata cleanup.

If you have AD available you can then re-create your Exchange environment using the Setup /m:RecoverServer for Exchange 2007 or higher or using /DisasterRecovery for Exchange 2003
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.5 (ESXi 6.5), Step by Step Tutorial with screenshots. From Download, Checking Media, to Completed Installation.
HOW TO: Upload an ISO image to a VMware datastore for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.5 (ESXi 6.5) using the vSphere Host Client, and checking its MD5 checksum signature is correct.  It's a good idea to compare checksums, because many installat…
Teach the user how to use create log bundles for vCenter Server or ESXi hosts Open vSphere Web Client: Generate vCenter Server and ESXi host log bundle:  Open vCenter Server Appliance Web Management interface and generate log bundle: Open vCenter Se…
Advanced tutorial on how to run the esxtop command to capture a batch file in csv format in order to export the file and use it for performance analysis. He demonstrates how to download the file using a vSphere web client (or vSphere client) and exp…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

26 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now