Solved

Seagate 7200.11 not working

Posted on 2014-04-04
7
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-13
Hi,

Drive:
Seagate Barracuda 7200.11, 500GB, ST3500320AS, SD15

Background and symptom:
In external SATA enclosure, it spins up, makes the normal reading noise (Not clicking) for 1 second and just keeps spinning quietly...

Trying to see if it is possible to revive the drive and recover data

Not sure the purchase date, I read it could be  0 LBA error or BSY error.

http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/128807-the-solution-for-seagate-720011-hdds/

Anyone has experience with this type of issue?
I just hesitate to do anything to make it worse before I know more this subject.

Any ideas or feedback would be appreciated.

Cheers,
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:Jack-Novatec
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 39979780
When trying to diagnose disks, you should do that with them connected directly to an internal controller of a PC, not via a USB dock or cable. That reduces additional points of errors, and besides, the internal controller also ensures better speeds and many diagnostic utilities don't work when the disk is connected through USB.

Run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility on the disk. This tool will tell you whether the drive is OK or not, and there usually is an error code shown which you can use to RMA the disk. You'll find those tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

If you aren't afraid of further damage to your disk, scan it using getdataback (a damaged disk that is kept on running can cause more damage, making recovery more difficult and more expensive). If the tool finds your data, register it to copy the data off:

http://runtime.org

Otherwise, the better option is to send the disk to a professional recovery agency, they should give you a quote on the price, and companies like Gillware also don't charge you if they can't recover the data. Besides, if your disk is still under warranty, you can still get the disk replaced after such a company has recovered the data:

http://gillware.com/
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 200 total points
ID: 39980027
7200.11 got firmware problem. you can flash it or RMA

The thing is that I get both the classic CLICK noise + it is not even recognized in the bios. Could this still be the BSY error? I have read like 20 guides and people with the BSY problem but none that mention click noise....

The clicks are not the usual click, click, click it is more

Click wait 10 seconds Click wait 10 seconds and that is how it repeats. Cannot find it with Seatools or in Bios.

probably take a look in open the possible mean to fix HDD
Fixing a Seagate 7200.11 Hard Drive
Fixing a Seagate 7200.11 hard drive with Arduino
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 40233945
Sounds like it has stuck heads, this is a video I used  a while ago to fix a WD HDD
Take a look at it anyway
How to recover data from a hard drive (stuck heads: buzzing, clicking, etc)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F5Y7BniaRXg&list=LLTbE_VoNpPAT25Isv81Pn6A&index=7
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 200 total points
ID: 40234435
i also recommend looking at tesdisk to verify HDD integrity - hardfault and controller fault is not worth further venturing http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk_Step_By_Step

TestDisk can
Fix partition table, recover deleted partition
Recover FAT32 boot sector from its backup
Rebuild FAT12/FAT16/FAT32 boot sector
Fix FAT tables
Rebuild NTFS boot sector
Recover NTFS boot sector from its backup
Fix MFT using MFT mirror
Locate ext2/ext3/ext4 Backup SuperBlock
Undelete files from FAT, exFAT, NTFS and ext2 filesystem
Copy files from deleted FAT, exFAT, NTFS and ext2/ext3/ext4 partitions.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41708014
The author is asking how to go about drilling down the issue and hope to retain the data. The experts have shared the approach and guidance. Hence I proposed the below be accepted. To note, the question is not asking to solve the issue since the issue is not identified though there are way to investigated as shared earlier.

http://#ID:39979780 
http://#ID:39980027 
http://#ID:40233945 
http://#ID:40234435
0