Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows freezes on splash screen.

Posted on 2014-04-04
10
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi,


I am running Windows 3.11, and it appears to halt on loading win.exe or win.com.  What should I do?

Here's what my autoexec.bat says:

C:\Windows\net start
C:\DOS\Smartdrv.exe /x
@echo off
Prompt $p$g
path c:\windows; c:\dos
set temp = c:\Dos
set path = %path%; c:\cdrom
LH C:\windows\mscdex.exe /s /d:12345678 /L:d
LH Mouse
Set Path = %path%;c:\CDrom
LH Mouse

I haven't troubleshot systems this old in a long time.  Any elder geeks want to take a shot?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39979552
nowhere in your batch does it load windows 3.11.. also need your config.sys
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39979558
Surely no one needs or uses Windows 3.1 any more.

Here is an old Autoexec.bat

LH c:\windows\smartdrv   <--- not necessary
LH c:\mouse\mouse
PATH c:\;c:\windows;c:\dos;
c:\cdrom\mscdex /d:ibmcd100 /m:10  <--- I did not understand your settings.
C:\WINDOWS\net initialize
LH c:\windows\msdlc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\net start  <--- This comes after setting things up, not first.
win


Why do you have duplicate Load High Mouse commands (could cause a conflict) and duplicate path commands (no harm).

Then, even before this, you would need some setup in Config.sys

DEVICE=C:\DOS\himem.sys
DEVICE=c:\dos\emm386.exe noems ram x=a000-b0ff i=b100-b7ff x=b800-c7ff i=c800-c9ff x=ca00-cfff i=d000-e9ff x=ea00-ebff i=ec00-efff x=f000-f7ff h=64 a=7 d=64  <-- to fit your computer
dos=high,umb    <--- the commands above are to provide space for the network drivers.

DEVICEHIGH=C:\CDROM\ibmidecd.sys /d:ibmcd100   <-- to set up the CD rom
DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS  <-- part of Windows networking IIRC

Good luck, but
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39979569
Once quick thing to do is to REM out the net start statement. It is trying to start the network before anything has been set up. Remark it out and then try again and see if Windows starts.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39979734
could be a bad disk, or bad sytem files on the drive
you can test the drive, or do a fresh install
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39980114
Windows 3.11 is so old, you probably have a driver that is too old to run on that pc. It old about 20 years past it's end of life....

I'll bet 1/2 of the experts on EE have never seen Windows 3.11.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39980118
@epichero22 - Please let us know about remarking out net start. It was in the wrong place (too early in the startup) and has no underlying support drivers loaded. That is likely the problem.

Do you really need Windows 3.11 at this point?   I ditched my Windows 3.1 virtual machine because it was useless.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39980461
I'm actually revisiting Windows 3.1 for nostalgia purposes and the fact that the second PC I owned ran this version of Windows.  Of course, back then, you had no real support, outside of books sold at Egghead Software (which I'm sure you remember), but anyways, for some reason, I always wanted to go back to check things out.  

So thanks for your help, but I already deleted and reinstalled Windows, so it's actually working fine :D
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39980665
Egghead... Now that goes back a long way. That was a favorite of mine.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39980887
don't forget to close this
i believe i gave that answer  : you can test the drive, or do a fresh install
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39999393
@epichero22 - Thanks, and I was happy to assist you with this.
0