Solved

can not open pdf with chrome: error says: could not load adobe acrobat

Posted on 2014-04-04
12
4,604 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
my windows7 google chrome used adobe acrobat trial (which was uninstalled) to open pdf files

I want to use adobe reader or another setting because I can not open pdf with chrome
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 39979536
Should be similar to my Windows8.1.

I can go to the pull down menu in my browser(IE) and select the options that lead to choosing the programs that open certain files.  Then when that is selected it opens the control panel for Default Programs.  So it may be easier to just go to your control panels folder and open Default Programs.  Then select Adobe Reader and the pdf file type to be always opened by Adobe Reader.  Save your selections.

Also, when your done you should open the "Programs and Features" (what they call it for 8.1) control panel and uninstall the trial version so it isn't on your system any more to get in the way.

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39979543
Chrome has a built-in PDF viewer, which is enabled by default. My guess is that the installation of the Acrobat trial disabled the built-in PDF viewer and enabled the Acrobat viewer. It sounds as if the uninstall of Acrobat did not re-enable Chrome's built-in PDF viewer. To do that, type this in the address bar:

about:plugins

Scroll down to find the "Chrome PDF Viewer" section. It will probably look like this:

Chrome PDF ViewerClick the first Enable link. That should do it.

One other thing — make sure it's not trying to load the Acrobat viewer. Type this in the address bar:

about:extensions

If you see an Acrobat extension there, click the trash can icon to remove it from Chrome. The trash can icon will look something like these:

Chrome trash can iconsIf the Acrobat extension is still Enabled, even though Acrobat was uninstalled, that may be why you're getting the error that says Chrome could not load Adobe Acrobat. Deleting it from the Extensions screen will fix that. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39980078
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Programs and Features
no acrobat products

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Default Programs\Set Default Programs
no pdf or adobe listed


about:plugins
no ability to see pdf or change data

about:extensions
no acrobat extension
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39980100
Please post the screenshot when you enter this in the address bar:

about:plugins

Mine, for example, shows 17 Plug-ins. The top of my Plug-ins page looks like this:

Chrome about-pluginsWhen I scroll down, I see the "Chrome PDF Viewer" section that I posted earlier in http:#a39979543. You should have that, too. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 39980156
How frustrating.

Someone else couldn't get it working until they reinstalled Adobe Reader.

Turns out Adobe Reader 9, and Adobe Reader X, do not list Chrome, while Adobe Reader XI does list Chrome.  Maybe try reinstall of XI if you meet other system requirements.

Here is where I found it.
http://get.adobe.com/reader/?promoid=JZEFU

Good Computing.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39980214
Adobe Reader is not needed for Chrome. It has a built-in PDF viewer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 39980335
Thank you for clarifying!  I thought it was a plug-in installed when you install Adobe.  This link below from Google says if you disable the built-in, it will use Adobe.  When you open the link and get done reading, click the first link "built-in PDF viewer."  So what Joe is saying should have totally worked, huh?

I wonder if enough is wrong, that you might consider uninstalling Chrome from the Programs control panel, and then installing a fresh version of Chrome.  Of course first make sure you have a backup browser to use.  What does Joe think?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39980347
Here's what I think:

(1) The install of the Acrobat trial disabled Chrome's built-in PDF viewer and enabled the Acrobat viewer.

(2) The uninstall of Acrobat did not re-enable Chrome's built-in PDF viewer.

(3) Re-enabling the built-in PDF viewer via "about:plugins" should solve the problem.

(4) If that doesn't solve the problem, then an uninstall/reinstall of Chrome is an excellent next step.

(5) Having other browsers on your system is a good idea. IE is surely already there and I think it's wise to have another one or two, such as Firefox, Opera, or Safari.

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39980426
about:plugins
Plug-ins
Plug-ins (21)		
Details
Adobe Flash Player (2 files) - Version: 12.0.0.77
Shockwave Flash 12.0 r0
Name:	Shockwave Flash
Description:	Shockwave Flash 12.0 r0
Version:	12.0.0.77
Location:	C:\Users\Acer\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\33.0.1750.154\PepperFlash\pepflashplayer.dll
Type:	PPAPI (out-of-process)
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/x-shockwave-flash	Shockwave Flash	
.swf
application/futuresplash	FutureSplash Player	
.spl
Name:	Shockwave Flash
Description:	Shockwave Flash 11.7 r700
Version:	11,7,700,224
Location:	C:\Windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\NPSWF32_11_7_700_224.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/x-shockwave-flash	Adobe Flash movie	
.swf
application/futuresplash	FutureSplash movie	
.spl
Disable   Always allowed
Widevine Content Decryption Module - Version: 1.4.2.464
Enables Widevine licenses for playback of HTML audio/video content.
Name:	Widevine Content Decryption Module
Description:	Enables Widevine licenses for playback of HTML audio/video content.
Version:	1.4.2.464
Location:	C:\Users\Acer\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\WidevineCDM\1.4.2.464\_platform_specific\win_x86\widevinecdmadapter.dll
Type:	PPAPI (out-of-process)
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/x-ppapi-widevine-cdm	Widevine Content Decryption Module	
.
Disable   Always allowed
Windows Media Player - Version: 1.0.0.8
np-mswmp
Name:	Microsoft® Windows Media Player Firefox Plugin
Description:	np-mswmp
Version:	1.0.0.8
Location:	C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugins\np-mswmp.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/x-ms-wmp	np-mswmp	
.*
application/asx		
.*
video/x-ms-asf-plugin		
.*
application/x-mplayer2		
.*
video/x-ms-asf		
.asf	.asx	.*
video/x-ms-wm		
.wm	.*
audio/x-ms-wma		
.wma	.*
audio/x-ms-wax		
.wax	.*
video/x-ms-wmv		
.wmv	.*
video/x-ms-wvx		
.wvx	.*
Disable   Always allowed
Chrome Remote Desktop Viewer
This plugin allows you to securely access other computers that have been shared with you. To use this plugin you must first install the Chrome Remote Desktop webapp.
Name:	Chrome Remote Desktop Viewer
Description:	This plugin allows you to securely access other computers that have been shared with you. To use this plugin you must first install the Chrome Remote Desktop webapp.
Version:	
Location:	internal-remoting-viewer
Type:	PPAPI (out-of-process)
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/vnd.chromium.remoting-viewer		
.
Disable   Always allowed
QuickTime Player (7 files) - Version: 7.7.1 (1680.42)
The QuickTime Plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content in Web pages. For more information, visit the QuickTime Web site.
Name:	QuickTime Plug-in 7.7.1
Description:	The QuickTime Plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content in Web pages. For more information, visit the QuickTime Web site.
Version:	7.7.1 (1680.42)
Location:	C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\plugins\npqtplugin.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/sdp	SDP stream descriptor	
.sdp
application/x-sdp	SDP stream descriptor	
.sdp
application/x-rtsp	RTSP stream descriptor	
.rtsp	.rts
video/quicktime	QuickTime Movie	
.mov	.qt	.mqv
video/flc	AutoDesk Animator (FLC)	
.flc	.fli	.cel
audio/x-wav	WAVE audio	
.wav	.bwf
audio/wav	WAVE audio	
.wav	.bwf
Name:	QuickTime Plug-in 7.7.1
Description:	The QuickTime Plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content in Web pages. For more information, visit the QuickTime Web site.
Version:	7.7.1 (1680.42)
Location:	C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\plugins\npqtplugin2.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
audio/aiff	AIFF audio	
.aiff	.aif	.aifc	.cdda
audio/x-aiff	AIFF audio	
.aiff	.aif	.aifc	.cdda
audio/basic	uLaw/AU audio	
.au	.snd	.ulw
audio/mid	MIDI	
.mid	.midi	.smf	.kar
audio/x-midi	MIDI	
.mid	.midi	.smf	.kar
audio/midi	MIDI	
.mid	.midi	.smf	.kar
audio/vnd.qcelp	QUALCOMM PureVoice audio	
.qcp
Name:	QuickTime Plug-in 7.7.1
Description:	The QuickTime Plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content in Web pages. For more information, visit the QuickTime Web site.
Version:	7.7.1 (1680.42)
Location:	C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\plugins\npqtplugin3.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
audio/x-gsm	GSM audio	
.gsm
audio/amr	AMR audio	
.AMR
audio/aac	AAC audio	
.aac	.adts
audio/x-aac	AAC audio	
.aac	.adts
audio/x-caf	CAF audio	
.caf
audio/ac3	AC3 audio	
.ac3
audio/x-ac3	AC3 audio	
.ac3
video/x-mpeg	MPEG media	
.mpeg	.mpg	.m1s	.m1v	.m1a	.m75	.m15	.mp2	.mpm	.mpv	.mpa
Name:	QuickTime Plug-in 7.7.1
Description:	The QuickTime Plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content in Web pages. For more information, visit the QuickTime Web site.
Version:	7.7.1 (1680.42)
Location:	C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\plugins\npqtplugin4.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
video/mpeg	MPEG media	
.mpeg	.mpg	.m1s	.m1v	.m1a	.m75	.m15	.mp2	.mpm	.mpv	.mpa
audio/mpeg	MPEG audio	
.mpeg	.mpg	.m1s	.m1a	.mp2	.mpm	.mpa	.m2a
audio/x-mpeg	MPEG audio	
.mpeg	.mpg	.m1s	.m1a	.mp2	.mpm	.mpa	.m2a
video/3gpp	3GPP media	
.3gp	.3gpp
Name:	QuickTime Plug-in 7.7.1
Description:	The QuickTime Plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content in Web pages. For more information, visit the QuickTime Web site.
Version:	7.7.1 (1680.42)
Location:	C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\plugins\npqtplugin5.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
audio/3gpp	3GPP media	
.3gp	.3gpp
video/3gpp2	3GPP2 media	
.3g2	.3gp2
audio/3gpp2	3GPP2 media	
.3g2	.3gp2
video/sd-video	SD video	
.sdv
application/x-mpeg	AMC media	
.amc
video/mp4	MPEG-4 media	
.mp4
audio/mp4	MPEG-4 media	
.mp4
audio/x-m4a	AAC audio	
.m4a
audio/x-m4p	AAC audio (protected)	
.m4p
audio/x-m4b	AAC audio book	
.m4b
Name:	QuickTime Plug-in 7.7.1
Description:	The QuickTime Plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content in Web pages. For more information, visit the QuickTime Web site.
Version:	7.7.1 (1680.42)
Location:	C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\plugins\npqtplugin6.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
video/x-m4v	Video (protected)	
.m4v
image/x-macpaint	MacPaint image	
.pntg	.pnt	.mac
image/pict	PICT image	
.pict	.pic	.pct
image/x-pict	PICT image	
.pict	.pic	.pct
image/png	PNG image	
.png
image/x-png	PNG image	
.png
image/x-quicktime	QuickTime image	
.qtif	.qti
image/x-sgi	SGI image	
.sgi	.rgb
image/x-targa	TGA image	
.targa	.tga
Name:	QuickTime Plug-in 7.7.1
Description:	The QuickTime Plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content in Web pages. For more information, visit the QuickTime Web site.
Version:	7.7.1 (1680.42)
Location:	C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\plugins\npqtplugin7.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
image/jp2	JPEG2000 image	
.jp2
image/jpeg2000	JPEG2000 image	
.jp2
image/jpeg2000-image	JPEG2000 image	
.jp2
image/x-jpeg2000-image	JPEG2000 image	
.jp2
Disable   Always allowed
Native Client
Name:	Native Client
Version:	
Location:	C:\Users\Acer\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\33.0.1750.154\ppGoogleNaClPluginChrome.dll
Type:	PPAPI (in-process)
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/x-nacl	Native Client Executable	
.
application/x-pnacl	Portable Native Client Executable	
.
Disable   Always allowed
Chrome PDF Viewer (Disabled)
Name:	Chrome PDF Viewer
Version:	
Location:	C:\Users\Acer\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\33.0.1750.154\pdf.dll
Type:	PPAPI (in-process)
 	 Enable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/pdf	Portable Document Format	
.pdf
application/x-google-chrome-print-preview-pdf	Portable Document Format	
.pdf
Enable   Always allowed
Apps Enhancements Plugin(By Google) - Version: 1, 1, 914, 1644
NPAPI Plugin for Apps Enhancements (By Google)
Name:	Apps Enhancements Plugin(By Google)
Description:	NPAPI Plugin for Apps Enhancements (By Google)
Version:	1, 1, 914, 1644
Location:	C:\Users\Acer\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\nckgahadagoaajjgafhacjanaoiihapd\2014.324.433.1_0\plugin/ace.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/x-ace	HTML Documents	
.html
Disable   Always allowed
Adobe Reader - Version: 9.1.0.2009022700 Download Critical Security Update
Adobe PDF Plug-In For Firefox and Netscape
Name:	Adobe Acrobat
Description:	Adobe PDF Plug-In For Firefox and Netscape
Version:	9.1.0.2009022700
Location:	C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\Browser\nppdf32.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/pdf	Acrobat Portable Document Format	
.pdf
application/vnd.adobe.pdfxml	Adobe PDF in XML Format	
.pdfxml
application/vnd.adobe.x-mars	Adobe PDF in XML Format	
.mars
application/vnd.fdf	Acrobat Forms Data Format	
.fdf
application/vnd.adobe.xfdf	XML Version of Acrobat Forms Data Format	
.xfdf
application/vnd.adobe.xdp+xml	Acrobat XML Data Package	
.xdp
application/vnd.adobe.xfd+xml	Adobe FormFlow99 Data File	
.xfd
Disable   Always allowed
Coupons Inc., Coupon Printer - Version: 4.0.2.0
Coupons, Inc. Coupon Printer 4.0.2.0
Name:	Coupons Inc., Coupon Printer
Description:	Coupons, Inc. Coupon Printer 4.0.2.0
Version:	4.0.2.0
Location:	C:\Users\Acer\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\plugins\npMozCouponPrinter.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/couponsinc-moz-printer-plugin-v401	Coupons, Inc. Mozilla Print Manager	
Disable   Always allowed
Java(TM) (2 files) - Version: 10.21.2.11 Download Critical Security Update
Next Generation Java Plug-in 10.21.2 for Mozilla browsers
Name:	Java(TM) Platform SE 7 U21
Description:	Next Generation Java Plug-in 10.21.2 for Mozilla browsers
Version:	10.21.2.11
Location:	C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin\plugin2\npjp2.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/x-java-applet	Java Applet	
application/x-java-bean	JavaBeans	
application/x-java-vm		
application/x-java-applet;version=1.1.1		
application/x-java-bean;version=1.1.1		
application/x-java-applet;version=1.1		
application/x-java-bean;version=1.1		
application/x-java-applet;version=1.2		
application/x-java-bean;version=1.2		
application/x-java-applet;version=1.1.3		
application/x-java-bean;version=1.1.3		
application/x-java-applet;version=1.1.2		
application/x-java-bean;version=1.1.2		
application/x-java-applet;version=1.3		
application/x-java-bean;version=1.3		
application/x-java-applet;version=1.2.2		
application/x-java-bean;version=1.2.2		
application/x-java-applet;version=1.2.1		
application/x-java-bean;version=1.2.1		
application/x-java-applet;version=1.3.1		
application/x-java-bean;version=1.3.1		
application/x-java-applet;version=1.4		
application/x-java-bean;version=1.4		
application/x-java-applet;version=1.4.1		
application/x-java-bean;version=1.4.1		
application/x-java-applet;version=1.4.2		
application/x-java-bean;version=1.4.2		
application/x-java-applet;version=1.5		
application/x-java-bean;version=1.5		
application/x-java-applet;version=1.6		
application/x-java-bean;version=1.6		
application/x-java-applet;version=1.7		
application/x-java-bean;version=1.7		
application/x-java-applet;jpi-version=1.7.0_21		
application/x-java-bean;jpi-version=1.7.0_21		
application/x-java-vm-npruntime		
application/x-java-applet;deploy=10.21.2		
application/x-java-applet;javafx=2.2.21		
Name:	Java Deployment Toolkit 7.0.210.11
Description:	NPRuntime Script Plug-in Library for Java(TM) Deploy
Version:	10.21.2.11
Location:	C:\Windows\SysWOW64\npDeployJava1.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/java-deployment-toolkit		
Disable   Always allowed
VLC Web Plugin - Version: 2.1.0
VLC media player Web Plugin 2.1.0
Name:	VLC Web Plugin
Description:	VLC media player Web Plugin 2.1.0
Version:	2.1.0
Location:	C:\Program Files (x86)\VideoLAN\VLC\npvlc.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
audio/mpeg	MPEG audio	
.mp2	.mp3	.mpga	.mpega
audio/x-mpeg	MPEG audio	
.mp2	.mp3	.mpga	.mpega
video/mpeg	MPEG video	
.mpg	.mpeg	.mpe
video/x-mpeg	MPEG video	
.mpg	.mpeg	.mpe
video/mpeg-system	MPEG video	
.mpg	.mpeg	.mpe	.vob
video/x-mpeg-system	MPEG video	
.mpg	.mpeg	.mpe	.vob
audio/mp4	MPEG-4 audio	
.aac	.mp4	.mpg4
audio/x-m4a	MPEG-4 audio	
.m4a
video/mp4	MPEG-4 video	
.mp4	.mpg4
application/mpeg4-iod	MPEG-4 video	
.mp4	.mpg4
application/mpeg4-muxcodetable	MPEG-4 video	
.mp4	.mpg4
video/x-m4v	MPEG-4 video	
.m4v
video/x-msvideo	AVI video	
.avi
application/ogg	Ogg stream	
.ogg
video/ogg	Ogg video	
.ogv
application/x-ogg	Ogg stream	
.ogg
application/x-vlc-plugin	VLC plug-in	
video/x-ms-asf-plugin	Windows Media Video	
.asf	.asx
video/x-ms-asf	Windows Media Video	
.asf	.asx
application/x-mplayer2	Windows Media	
video/x-ms-wmv	Windows Media	
.wmv
video/x-ms-wvx	Windows Media Video	
.wvx
audio/x-ms-wma	Windows Media Audio	
.wma
application/x-google-vlc-plugin	Google VLC plug-in	
audio/wav	WAV audio	
.wav
audio/x-wav	WAV audio	
.wav
audio/3gpp	3GPP audio	
.3gp	.3gpp
video/3gpp	3GPP video	
.3gp	.3gpp
audio/3gpp2	3GPP2 audio	
.3g2	.3gpp2
video/3gpp2	3GPP2 video	
.3g2	.3gpp2
video/divx	DivX video	
.divx
video/flv	FLV video	
.flv
video/x-flv	FLV video	
.flv
application/x-matroska	Matroska video	
.mkv
video/x-matroska	Matroska video	
.mkv
audio/x-matroska	Matroska audio	
.mka
application/xspf+xml	Playlist xspf	
.xspf
audio/x-mpegurl	MPEG audio	
.m3u
video/webm	WebM video	
.webm
audio/webm	WebM audio	
.webm
application/vnd.rn-realmedia	Real Media File	
.rm
audio/x-realaudio	Real Media Audio	
.ra
audio/amr	AMR audio	
.amr
audio/x-flac	FLAC audio	
.flac
Disable   Always allowed
Windows Live¿ Photo Gallery - Version: 15.4.3502.0922_ship.wlx.w4m4 (ship)
NPWLPG
Name:	Windows Live¿ Photo Gallery
Description:	NPWLPG
Version:	15.4.3502.0922_ship.wlx.w4m4 (ship)
Location:	C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Photo Gallery\NPWLPG.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/x-wlpg3-detect	Windows Live¿ Photo Gallery	
.wlpg
application/x-wlpg-detect	Windows Live¿ Photo Gallery	
.wlpg
Disable   Always allowed
MetaStream 3 Plugin - Version: 3, 2, 2, 26
MetaStream 3 Plugin r4
Name:	MetaStream 3 Plugin
Description:	MetaStream 3 Plugin r4
Version:	3, 2, 2, 26
Location:	C:\Program Files (x86)\Viewpoint\Viewpoint Experience Technology\npViewpoint.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/x-mtx	MetaStream Plugin File	
.mtx
Disable   Always allowed
XStandard - Version: 2, 0, 0, 0
XStandard (Unicode)
Name:	XStandard
Description:	XStandard (Unicode)
Version:	2, 0, 0, 0
Location:	C:\Program Files (x86)\XStandard\Bin\NPXStandard.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/x-xstandard	XStandard	
.*
Disable   Always allowed
iTunes Application Detector - Version: 1.0.1.1
iTunes Detector Plug-in
Name:	iTunes Application Detector
Description:	iTunes Detector Plug-in
Version:	1.0.1.1
Location:	C:\Program Files (x86)\iTunes\Mozilla Plugins\npitunes.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/itunes-plugin	This plug-in detects the presence of iTunes when opening iTunes Store URLs in a web page with Firefox.	
Disable   Always allowed
PDF-XChange Viewer - Version: 2.5.0198.0000
PDF-XChange Viewer Netscape Gecko Plugin
Name:	PDF-XChange Viewer
Description:	PDF-XChange Viewer Netscape Gecko Plugin
Version:	2.5.0198.0000
Location:	C:\Program Files\Tracker Software\PDF Viewer\Win32\npPDFXCviewNPPlugin.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/pdf	Portable Document Format	
.pdf
Disable   Always allowed
Google Talk (2 files) - Version: 5.2.4.18058
Name:	Google Talk Plugin
Version:	5.2.4.18058
Location:	C:\Users\Acer\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\plugins\npgoogletalk.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/googletalk	Google voice and video chat	
.googletalk
Name:	Google Talk Plugin Video Renderer
Version:	5.2.4.18058
Location:	C:\Users\Acer\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\plugins\npo1d.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/o1d	Google Talk Plugin Video Renderer	
.o1d
Disable   Always allowed
Coowon Update - Version: 1.3.31.0
Name:	Coowon Update
Version:	1.3.31.0
Location:	C:\Users\Acer\AppData\Local\Coowon\Update\1.3.31.0\npCoowonUpdate3.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/x-vnd.coowon.update3webcontrol.3		
application/x-vnd.coowon.oneclickctrl.9		
Disable   Always allowed
Google Update - Version: 1.3.23.9
Name:	Google Update
Version:	1.3.23.9
Location:	C:\Users\Acer\AppData\Local\Google\Update\1.3.23.9\npGoogleUpdate3.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/x-vnd.google.update3webcontrol.3		
application/x-vnd.google.oneclickctrl.9		
Disable   Always allowed
Silverlight - Version: 5.1.30214.0
Name:	Silverlight Plug-In
Version:	5.1.30214.0
Location:	c:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Silverlight\5.1.30214.0\npctrl.dll
Type:	NPAPI
 	 Disable
MIME types:	
MIME type	Description	File extensions
application/x-silverlight	npctrl	
.scr
application/x-silverlight-2		
Disable   Always allowed

Open in new window




I see adobe reader plugin: how to disable or reconfigure
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39980460
You have this entry:

Chrome PDF Viewer (Disabled)
Name: Chrome PDF Viewer
Version:
Location: C:\Users\Acer\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\33.0.1750.154\pdf.dll
Type: PPAPI (in-process)
   Enable

This is what I've been talking about. This is the built-in PDF viewer. As you can see, it says "Disabled". Click the "Enable" link to enable it.

You also have this entry:

Adobe Reader - Version: 9.1.0.2009022700 Download Critical Security Update
Adobe PDF Plug-In For Firefox and Netscape
Name: Adobe Acrobat
Description:  Adobe PDF Plug-In For Firefox and Netscape
Version:  9.1.0.2009022700
Location: C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\Browser\nppdf32.dll
Type: NPAPI
   Disable

You do not want this. Click "Disable". Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39980810
great.
now I do not get prompted about adobe

this solution is better than what I started with

thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39981361
You're welcome. I'm glad that it works well for you. Regards, Joe
0