Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall TZ 215 Content Filtering

Posted on 2014-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,575 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hello Experts,

I have a Sonicwall TZ 215 that I just got. I need to block ALL web traffic except for 3 specific domains.

However, I have a few employees that will need access to any website. I see that the SonicWall device has a "Users" section where you can add Local Users from within the SonicWall device.

My question is can I create users within SonicWall and allow them to enter a username/password that I create so that they can bypass the Content Filtering?
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Tallarico
ID: 39979949
The Sonicwall does provide this capability.  Furthermore, it can allow you to configure the content filter based upon active directory accounts.
I am attaching a document that describes in detail the Active Directory process.
Even if you don't use AD, you should still be able to follow the same content filter and firewall configuration for Sonicwall specific users.
It has been a while since I've worked on a sonicwall, so I hope this information is still accurate.
Leveraging-LDAP-Groups-Users-wit.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39979961
This looks like a pretty complete guide to it:
http://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/support/2213.html

You can base it on usernames, or client IP, if you're not worried about employees spoofing their addresses.

Tamas
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 39980168
All,

I don't have AD setup. The company only has 8 employees. So we do not have AD at all. Instead I created 4 users within SonicWall in the section "Users" and "Local Users".

What I'm not sure about is how to use those "Users" that I created. I was told that I could use the VPN for the internal employees so that they could bypass the Content Filtering service with their credentials that I created. However, I have no idea how to set that up. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Tallarico earned 1000 total points
ID: 39980246
https://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/support/2213.html?fuzeurl=https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/ext/kbdetail.asp?kbid=7002
This was found off the site posted by @TimotiSt.  It describes the steps to do what you are looking to do. I just searched using the search box in the top right.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 39986177
Thank you all for your help. I was able to get what I needed resolved with the link that stpm11 provided.
0