Solved

Lotus Notes Traveller client or Exchange ActiveSync client on Windows 7 PC

Posted on 2014-04-04
10
4,761 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
My company's email system is Lotus Notes (8?). To access mail/calendar through Notes client or webmail, we have to connect the VPN first.  
It does provide Lotus Notes Traveller for IOS and Android mobile users, which does not need VPN connection. To my understanding, it uses Exchange ActiveSync protocol.
Question is how to access the mail/calendar on Windows 7 PC without VPN connection?
I guess either a Notes Traveller client or a Exchange ActiveSync client on Windows 7 can meet the requirement, but I just cannot find.
And I was told Windows 8 mail client and Outlook 2013 supports Exchange ActiveSync. But it is a big decision for me to upgrade to Windows 8 or buy Outlook 2013. So if that is the only solution, I'd confirm it really works for me, Lotus Notes Server + Traveller server.
0
Comment
Question by:MatthewLiu
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39979641
You can configure your lotus notes profile to allow passthrough connection to your office Domino server from internet. Or access webmail.
Passthrogh connection or webmail doesn't require VPN connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MatthewLiu
ID: 39979873
forgot to mention that the domain server/webmail is NOT accessible from Internet. Only Traveller server is exposed to Internet.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39980068
So you are trying to break your company's security? They must have missed the Traveler server and its open ports. Did you know that the recommended solution is to use a VPN when connecting to the Traveler server?

Anyway, if the Traveler ports are open, why not open up the Notes port, 1352?Communication can be encrypted easily, its a server setting. A Notes client can then access the Traveler server and open the mail database. On windows, you don't need a Traveler client (it doesn't even exist, afaik).

See also:
https://www-304.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21298475
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:MatthewLiu
ID: 39980112
The Traveler is open on Internet because our VPN solution (using smartcard) does not work on mobile phone. So, it is legitimate. I am just trying to use it on PC instead of mobile phone.  
And I know it is impossible to convince our security to open Notes ports. They alway have interesting perspective of what is secure.
Thanks for confirm that Windows does not have Travele client. Then the hope is other standard Exchange ActiveSync client ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MatthewLiu
ID: 39980126
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39982867
Oh, don't worry, I already assumed it was legitimate. But the logic you use seems very wrong: the Traveler port is open because VPN is not possible (freely translated). I'd have expected the port to be closed, but apparently someone (the CEO?) overruled the company security rules and ordered the Traveler port open. Very weird. And now, since this is the de-facto situation and you found this loophole, you try to exploit it even more. You're asking for trouble...

There is much less security risk when you allow port 1352 to be open. All communication can be encrypted, and no leaks have yet been found.

Here's a DMZ-like solution and I suggest you read all posts in that discussion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MatthewLiu
ID: 39982949
I'd agree use revere proxy to expose 1352 with Notes client should be better. But considering the fact that I am far from the decision makers in central Europe, and it was IBM that designed and supports the system, I do not think I can change the situation anyway :-)

I used to read mails on iPad. But since recent IOS upgrade to 7.1, there is problem to open MS office files in attachment. Seems it is a known bug, and the current workaround from IBM is to upgrade the Traveler to 9.0.0.1. While any system upgrade here takes months, it is more realistic to find solution myself in the experts forum or wait the IOS patch for Exchange ActiveSync.

Of course, it is not a blocking issue, just inconvenience.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 39983756
Central Europe? I might be a lot closer to them indeed, some 600 km south of Paris. ;-)

If IBM designed the infrastructure, they should know exactly what the possibilities are and how to set up the best solution (performance, security, etc.). I think I can advise you to select one of these 4 (you may also select more than one):
- use a device that's Traveler-enabled (install an Android-emulator on your PC, it should be quite appealing to a real developer!)
- ask for the IMAP port to be opened, so you can read mail on your Ipad (nogo probably)
- learn to live with the fact that you have to set up a VPN connection, it's probably a pain in the behind that should make sense and should not be bypassed; after all, what is the real pain?
- employ some politics: arrange an iPad for the CEO, make him use webmail for some silly reason, etc...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MatthewLiu
ID: 39988090
Looks no other choice. Thanks for Sjef Bosman.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39988103
So sorry... :-|
0