Solved

What are the benefits of using Citrix Xenapp or XenDesktop?

Posted on 2014-04-04
5
7,025 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
We are a company of 200 employees that is rapidly growing. I work in IT and want to sell to my boss the idea of implementing Citrix in our environment. I am in the initial stages of making a presentation and wanted to ask for experts opinion here. Best answer and opinion will be rewarded max points.

1. Why would I want to implement Citrix? What are the benefits for my employees?

2. What is the difference between XenApp and XenDesktop?

3. Any hardware required to setup the Farm? Can the environment be virtual using VMware ESXi? I heard of the netscaler appliance, but is that hardware required?

4. Is it suitable for a company of 200 employees? We currently run VPN, but how will Citrix XenApp or Xendesktop be more beneficial than VPN?

5. What are VDI's, and will those be needed?
0
Comment
Question by:5itface
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39979633
Citrix - We used it back in 2007 when I was at mortgage company..

Benefits include:
You have standardized, common setup.
You publish Applications to a set of a few servers, not 100's of desktops
Updates: You update / configure / Change on a few servers not 100s of desktops
You have more control as an admin

Some of the challenges include:
Wow16 (yes, there is one)..  We had an old DOS forms-based app that had to used an old wow16 platform
HP LaserJet4 Plus PCL5..  We had to stick with the even if you have a new fancy one
Clearing profiles - sometimes this would be cumbersome
AD issues, we setup users to Roaming Profiles and took them off..  It works fine, but can be a bit of a hassle
Cost - Citrix is pretty expensive, but the benefits are very nice
Hardware - Yes, you will need servers to host Citrix on
Citrix does have it's own LoadBalancer

This is just a rambling of thngs that I can think of.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 39979750
1) initially citrix compress the data while it transmit to end user
2) it'll encrypt the data for security .. while reaching to client.
3) the performance is faster
4) centralized management : you can manage application publishing from centralizes one server ...  all clients can access on access base..
5) printers support universal printing so no need to worry about the printing...
6) users can access applications over the internet when publish the server over internet...
7) security is there..


and many more features...
0
 

Author Comment

by:5itface
ID: 39980932
So what I am getting from this is that using Citrix (Either Xenapp or Xendesktop), my users can remotely access published web apps from wherever they may be. Is that a true statement? So the benefit of using Xenapp is that my users would not have to download anything, and simply type in a URL to get to there virtual desktop correct? Is that where it is beneficial?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 39980954
some what...

users can access published apps either Web, Either Ctrix client ....

yes about the application users no need to install any app just log on to web client or citrix client thats it ...

this is the biggest advantage ... you just install single application on server and can publish thousand of users...  if u need the change any application level just u have to make change on server only it'll effect to all clients...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Patil earned 500 total points
ID: 39987323
Hi,

Below are answers to your questions:

1. Why would I want to implement Citrix? What are the benefits for my employees?

- Reduced costs for remote application provisioning/Deployment (Upto 30%)
- Rapid server,Application and capacity provisioning
- Users can access proviosioned application  from anywhere with any device like   mobile/Laptop etc. They need to install only citrix webclient on their machine
-Uses very low bandwidth.User can access application eventhough they have slow connections (Citrix ICA protocol feature)
-It's more secure

2. What is the difference between XenApp and XenDesktop?

Citrix XenApp - it is to virtualize applications. Citrix is a pioneer in application virtualization and it works on thin protocol i.e. ICA. By  implementing Application Virtualization you can access applications from remote Server without installing it on your Laptop/Desktop

Citrix XenDesktop -  it is to virtualize desktops. Citrix XenDesktop helps you virtualize your Desktops i.e. you can access your desktop either from your mobile, thin client, home computer, cyber cafe, etc. Furthermore, it also keeps your data secure as the data resides in Server within data center. Most of the Organizations are also coming up with the strategies of BYOD (Bring Your Own Device), it helps Organizations in saving millions on Management cost, Licensing Cost, etc.


3. Any hardware required to setup the Farm? Can the environment be virtual using VMware ESXi? I heard of the netscaler appliance, but is that hardware required?
 
-Hardware requirement would depend upon size of your infrastructure.But for 200 users there will no any special/high cost  requirements.You will need only Windows server (Install citrix on it ) and database server etc.Refer below pdf for more info :

http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/34970-102-704220/installation.pdf

- Basically citrix needs to be installed on windows.It can be fully virtual.You can implement it on VMware ESXi with no issues.

- For 200 users netscalar is not must.You can survive :)


4. Is it suitable for a company of 200 employees? We currently run VPN, but how will Citrix XenApp or Xendesktop be more beneficial than VPN?

-Yep.It''s suitable for a company of 200 employees.VPN is different terminology,which is used for secure access.Citrix+VPN will add more layer of security to your existing environment.

5. What are VDI's, and will those be needed?

-VDI is virtual desktop infrastructure.It's basically desktop virtualization.If you want to virtualize desktops in your infrastructure  then it will be needed.If you only want to host aplications then it will not be needed.

Regards,
Rtantra
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

#Citrix #XenApp #Citrix Scout #Citrix Insight Services #Microsoft VMMAP #Microsoft ADEXPLORE #Microsoft RAMMAP #Microsoft TCPVIEW #Microsoft AUTORUNS #Microsoft PROCESS EXPLORER #Microsoft PROCESS MONITOR
Veeam Backup & Replication has added a new integration – Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365.  In this blog, we will discuss how you can benefit from Office 365 email backup with the Veeam’s new product and try to shed some light on the needs and …
How to install and configure Citrix XenApp 6.5 - Part 1. In this video tutorial we have explained step by step installation of Citrix XenApp 6.5 Server on Windows Server 2008 R2 is explained in this video. We have explained the difference between…
In this video tutorial I show you the main steps to install and configure  a VMware ESXi6.0 server. The video has my comments as text on the screen and you can pause anytime when needed. Hope this will be helpful. Verify that your hardware and BIO…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now