Solved

Deploying SQL Server database backup into the new server environment with same name but different IP address

Posted on 2014-04-04
8
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
Hi People,

I'm in the process of migrating couple bunch of SQL Server 2005 Databases from the old hardware server into a virtual machine that I will be building with the exact same name but different IP address. (in other words it is using P2V (Physical to Virtual conversion).

Existing application connect by using Database2005 (IP 192.168.15.22), the new server will be the exact same name DATABASE2005 but with different IP 10.1.1.54.

How to make sure that the back end application can still talk to this newly created database without any issue ?

is there any caveats that I need to know or check before hand ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Dyer
Kent Dyer earned 100 total points
ID: 39979625
Are these in the same forest of in AD?  Or, is this on your private network?

If you are dealing with the same forest in AD, your machine names will need to be different (DNS isssues, tombstones, etc.).

HTH..
0
 
LVL 142

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 39979689
as long as the application connects to the server name, and not via the ip address, and as long as you also put in place the same logins/permissions the application uses, it will continue to work just fine.

the best way to know is to test this, with a DIFFERENT name, so you can review & test the application configuration with a test database/server ...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39979712
Thanks kent,
the domain will still be the same only the AD site is different

Guy,
what do you mean by "as long as you also put in place the same logins/permissions" ?
does the Backup of the Database object in SQL Server 2005 also includes the Security & logins as well ?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 100 total points
ID: 39979761
I don't see any issue as long as your SQL server hostnames are same and configured in applications, U don't have to worry
Just ensure that DNS host(A) record points to correct IP in advance
Also if there is network \ software firewall in between SQL and application ensure that SQL static port (1433) or dynamic ports (If SQL is configured to listen on dynamic ports) are opened between SQL and application

You can check from application server whether connection to SQL is successful or not hopefully

Mahesh.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 39979770
a backup of a database does only contain the USERS inside the database, but not the LOGINS (which are server-based).
so, you shall need to migrate the logins first, and after the restore you may need to "map" the user back to the login...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176060.aspx
ALTER USER ... WITH LOGIN ...
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 100 total points
ID: 39980720
Different AD site means separate/delegated?

To transfer login (sql server logins), http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918992
The issue deals with maintaining the same SIDs
sql server has logins and each database has the login account reference with the requisite security rights on the database.

The reference between the server login and the database account uses the SID.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39980725
Arnold,

The different is referring to the AD site when you issue Nltest /dsgetsite command.
But the domain is still in the same name.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40024616
Thanks !
0