Solved

Is Citrix still required if we SAPgui connecting via SAP router

Posted on 2014-04-04
11
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
To access in house developed VB application from remote locations we were using Citrix server (XenApp).

Now we are shifting to SAP ERP. Do I still need to use Citrix server? where all our remote users can access SAP landscape using SAPGUI via SAP router?

SAP router has public ip kept in DMZ.

If yes then what is the bandwidth used by SAPGUI?. Because Citrix can work with 20kbps of Bandwidth.
0
Comment
Question by:imran786
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
Comment Utility
You are going to need to look at this from a couple perspectives..
How many users are using the app?
What is the risk of using thhe app outside of the data center? - if you truly have to keep it in the DMZ, you have your answer.
Is the app self-sufficient?  Is it a call generator for your Support Desk?
How easy is it to deploy?
How easy is it to Upgrade?
How easy is it to make changes?

Citrix will sting a bit..  Does it have to be Citrix?  Why not VMWare?
Citrix has cool features, but so does VMWare
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
Comment Utility
Can SAProuter replace Citrix server (XenApp) ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
Comment Utility
Oh man..  I am sorry my Citrix experience is over 7 years ago..  I am afraid I cannot answer that.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
saprouter is to allow sap germany to connect to your sap systems
you need this in any case

the sapgui will have to deployed to every client pc instead of just the citrix environment
it uses very limited traffic over the wan, so should work
it will probably not be as fast for very remote users
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
Comment Utility
You could use a SAProuter to allow connections from remote locations to your SAP systems, but your data will go unsecured over the internet. So you need additional measures such as a secure VPN.

Citrix is much more easy to secure. Also if your SAP ERP uses browser based access besides SAPGUI, you really need Citrix. SAProuter only proxies SAPGUI.

Bandwidth usage is usually about the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
Comment Utility
SAP router uses IPsec or SNC VPN so traffic is secured".
Robocat said that "Bandwidth usage is usually about the same". Suppose currently 6 users are accessing Citrix server via 125 kbps link. Can 6 users access in a same way instead of Citrix if they use sap gui via sap router with same link 128 kbps.  Any latency ?  Any difference ? any comment ?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
1. Saprouter uses SNC for secure communications with SAP only. A connection from a SAPGUI to a saprouter is not secured.

2. We've never seen much performance difference for average usage between Citrix and a direct SAPGUI connection. Perhaps Citrix is a bit more robust when the network connection is not ideal. SAPGUI will disconnect if the network connection is overloaded and the session is lost. If properly configured, Citrix will be able to reconnect and the session is not lost.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for imran786's comment #a39985041

for the following reason:

I got answer
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
Comment Utility
Closing a question because you got your answer is simply unacceptable.

The answer is good and should be awarded points!
0