Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java signed applet on chrome browser  android

Posted on 2014-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
2,470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
i need a signed applet example which must work on  chrome browser with android platform.
0
Comment
Question by:tittu
  • 5
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 39980572
According to al I have heard you should stay far far away from Applets . HTML5 standard has done away with them completely. Applets were a mistake a total security nightmare. In my opinion Java should never have allowed signed applets at all based on the disasters they unleashed. Now an unsigned applet I see no reason to block but HTML standards eliminated them completely for a good reason.

What you really want is a web application running from a remote server or a javascript and html  webpage running locally.
Definitely not a  Java Applet. On the remote server  you can handle your security or locally in the browser you can handle that security - but not with Applets!

Just take a good look at a GWT (Google Web Toolkit) based web page served from a remote server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tittu
ID: 40003235
with GWT can i access local device connected to client pc thru a browser ,  the requirement is i have blue tooth printer provided  java api() to print   , i need to develop application thru jsp and access blue tooth printer from browser on client pc.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Silver earned 2000 total points
ID: 40003393
This may not solve all your problems but may get you heading in the right direction
check out this phonegap example:
https://github.com/jimgeisler/phonegap-android-bluetooth-plugin-example


also the following is another android plugin solution using bluetooth.js and associated plugin:
http://docs.monaca.mobi/en/reference/phonegap_plugin/bluetooth/
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40003943
There is no java plugin for android browsers
You can pack your applet as apk.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Silver
Robert Silver earned 2000 total points
ID: 40004227
I would suggest you check out the URL below:
http://developer.android.com/guide/index.html

You will find Java APIs to handle much of what you seek to provide with respect to bluetooth interaction on an Android and similar APIs exist on Apple IOS , and other mobile devices.
you just have search for java api and blackberry. Maybe objective c and api and IOS and bluetooth for Apple devices.
There is supposedly a way to do this via the mobile phone browser and native plugins as well though I have not had a project that deals with bluetooth devices like you clearly do

One of these should help I hope. Not everything can be done in javascript some things require special secured plugins that you install on your mobile device. these plugins act a bit like device drivers.  eg the flashlight app that controls the flash on your moble phone's camera.

I hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Silver
Robert Silver earned 2000 total points
ID: 40005592
There  are two different technologies avaialble
Native Java based Android applications and

browser based javascript/html5/css3 browsers making use of browser API plugins which the javascript can access.

It sounds like you want to make use of one of the BlueTooth APIs available through the Android or Google Chrome browser via an installed plugin in said browser.

The only alternative being to download and install a native java (via ADT SDK) mobile application.

I do hope that helps a bit!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 40007099
Here is a bit more info for you.
One way to access and control native devices from Javascript code is explained here:
http://developer.android.com/guide/webapps/webview.html

Some bridging frameworks include phonegap should be looked at as well
0