[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Workstation DNS

Posted on 2014-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
Hi,

One of my workstations (and only one) has a DNS problem that I can't work out...

In the network card IPV4,

I have tried the DNS settings to point to DC (running DNS)
I have tried the DNS settings to point to the modem/router
I have tried the DNS settings to point to the external ISP DNS servers

All have the same result:

> nslookup bbc.co.uk
Server:  bbc.co.uk
Addresses:  212.58.244.18
          212.58.244.20
          212.58.246.103
          212.58.246.104

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Request to bbc.co.uk timed-out

It is the only workstation with this problem, all others are ok, any ideas..??

Thanks

It's Win7 Pro
0
Comment
Question by:ServTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39979871
I came across something similar once. it mentioned to check the registry key under "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsNT\DNSClient" if you see the wrong DNS server there, delete this entry ...  You might need to run a repair on the NIC once you do this ...

I'm not sure this will be it... But can't hurt checking?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 39979903
can you simply post the IPCONFIG /ALL and ROUTE PRINT result of the workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServTech
ID: 39979956
Thanks guys for strange weird reason, it has now started playing ball.! Don't ask me how or why..!

Cheers
0