Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

anti-download video publishing site?

Posted on 2014-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
I  need to public a private video for some days for receiving feedback from people.

I need to avoid that someone saves it on hard disk.
I know that it's impossibile because there are screen recorder apps but is there a video publishing site aimed to make it hard at least to download/grab the videos?
0
Comment
Question by:lucavilla
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39979944
You cannot completely prevent online video from being downloaded.
If it can be viewed on a computer it can be downloaded.

For good protection you need to use a true streaming server then only those with determination and technical understanding will try and download the video.

Two ways to have access to a streaming server:
1.Operate you own server (by purchasing or leasing)
2.Sign up for a hosted streaming plan with an ISP (Internet Service Provider)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39979945
If it is temporary, use google drive http://www.google.com/drive/ and you can designate who can see it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39979983
" I  need to public a private video "
By this I understnd that you do not wish to designate who can see it.



Even if you prevent screen capture of the video, anyone can set up a video camera and point it at the monitor to copy it.
You could add a watermark/overlay to the content before streaming.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 600 total points
ID: 39979999
>anyone can set up a video camera and point it at the monitor to copy it.

That would be an extreme case.

Google Drive, Microsoft One Drive, DropBox and a few others like it will allow you to share your video and allow others to view the video via their own player.  All of these sites let you designate your video for the public, a selected few or just yourself.  

If you are using it for a selected few, I don't think you have to worry.  If for the public, it is not going to be easy to download, but obviously if somebody really wanted it, they will get it one way or another.    As long as you are not hosting the thing on your own site and on a public folder you are good.

The streaming "video vaults" house your video in a folder not reachable by the public.  They will also use a CDN.  A CDN will auto distribute your media across their network which could be nationwide or worldwide. This allows somebody in the UK to view the video on a UK server and somebody in the Idaho to access the video from an Idaho server.  

Using Google Drive, One Drive, Dropbox and the rest will already place your media on a CDN.  If you need more control, you can go directly to a CDN.  For small usage, http://www.rackspace.com/cloud/files/ is a good option and they use the akamai CDN network.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 600 total points
ID: 39980549
To make it harder on the viewer to capture the video, you could try some RTMPS streamers online. Of course, they're not free.

http://www.wowza.com/pricing/trial
http://www.brightcove.com/en/online-video-platform/delivery

Now it depends on how much you're willing to pay to "protect" your videos, as a professional probably has ways around these. Novices and starters won't even bother trying though (if important enough, they would indeed use their cell phones to record from the screen).
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 800 total points
ID: 39980708
How about posting just small samples not worth downloading
Make like a Presentation highlighting the important segment you need to get opinions.
Otherwise watermark every frame of your video.
Add a text overlay or a logo /caption.
Windows Moviemaker along with any video editing tool that has a timeline where you can add a watermark or caption.
VLC includes this feature so long as you have uploaded a logo to the internet as it requires this URL.
A quick and easy way to add logo to video
http://www.videograbber.net/add-logo-to-video.html
WLMM how to add a caption
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BDNzDLmRzgM
These can be removed but only with some serious knoweledge and the right video editing  tools. usually not the free.
Regards Merete
0