[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

high cpu and a cisco switch -

Posted on 2014-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
Note Normal packet switching of data traffic is done in the switch hardware and does not involve the CPU, so it is not affected by an overly busy CPU.


Hi above comment is direct from Cisco - what does this mean ? As a CPU is hardware?
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39980070
This wikipedia should answer your question:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LAN_switching
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 39980089
Hi above comment is direct from Cisco - what does this mean ? As a CPU is hardware?

You're correct, a CPU is hardware. But when a CPU makes forwarding decisions, it has to use instructions that are in memory (software).

On a switch, the forwarding decisions are made by ASIC's. In this context, ASIC's are like a CPU that does only one task and has the instructions permanently encoded in the ASIC. As such, it can do this task very quickly.  

Since the forwarding is being handled by the ASIC's, if the CPU is is experiencing high utilization, the forwarding will not be affected.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39980909
awesome thanks
0