Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move Office 2010 data to new PC with Office 2007

Posted on 2014-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I have a W-7 PC that has Office 2010 installed. Probably single use, Magic JB Keyfinder identifies it as "Microsoft Office Single Image 2010".

Moving to a new PC with W-8.1

I have a Microsoft Office 2007 Pro Plus with a VLK, any number of PC's
I don't have any media to reinstall the Office 2010.

Easy solution is to install the Office-2007 and move all data over. 2010>2007
Is this possible?

If not, can I download 2010, load on new PC with original key and delete it it from the old PC.
Would only be installed on 1 PC.

(Info- I'm not proficient in any version of Office, I'm a simple IT)

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:cfourkays
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 39980109
Yes if you install Office 2007 on that other computer and copy the Office files (word, excel, powerpoint, Outlook PST and other documents) over to that other pc, it should work fine.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39980134
You may need to Install the Compatibility Pack.
See this guide from Microsoft:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/word-help/open-a-word-2010-document-in-an-earlier-version-of-word-HA010370115.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 39980202
Thanks, I've backed up the 2010 data,
I'll give it a try and get back.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 39986780
You were right, it worked.
Just had a little problem placing the .pst files, in 8 and 8.1 they go in the User/Documents/Outlook Files
other than that, it was a lot simpler then others I've done.
0