?
Solved

Configuring Symantec End Point Protection

Posted on 2014-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
End Point Protection Main Menu
Hi,
  I have experienced a multiple issues after I installed Symantec Endpoint Protection on workstations and servers. To name a few problems ...
 (1) Workstations can't access the server
 (2) Accessing files on the server being extremely slow
 (3) Workstations can't connect to other workstations using Remote Desktop Connections
 (4) Creating problems in Exchange Servers and other 3rd party programs in Servers.

  So before I go any further with the deployment of this software, I wanted to know how to configure settings so that users are protected from ONLY TWO THINGS:

  (1) Malware and Spyware attacks when surfing the Internet,
  (2) When they open email attachments (that they should not have attempted to open).

  The screenshot is the main menu after default installation.
  I would appreciate it your comments.
  I don't want to see either me or users constantly having to allow ports or certain programs to run.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39980087
I've run SEP 12 on my client's network of servers and workstations. I've had to add exceptions for a network app we run so it would allow users to run their app properly.

It's under change settings, client management. Add exceptions.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 39981118
I note this is sep for small business
Is this managed from the on-premises of cloud based manager ?

I have found similar initial problems with the cloud based default policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39981140
Yes it is for small business and I chose "UnManaged Installation", so I don't think it is "cloud" based either.
Having said that, whatever policy it may have, they should be all default policy.
When I initially called Symantec Tech Support when I had a problem - a long delay in accessing shared folders, users not being able to connect to Internal terminal server ... etc, they had me to to Add/Remove program and remove "Network Protection" option. This took care of a lot of problems.
I could call Symantec about this issue, but the reason I posted this quiestion on EE board is to hear other common practices in configuring End Point Protection.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39981151
If you are on a domain or even a reasonably sized workgroup I would change over to a managed version
This will allow you to configure relevant server and desktop policies and distribute and enforce them across your network
Otherwise you will need to deploy each installation separately and there is every chance that the users will change or even disable the software !!

The on-premises manager is easy to follow but be warned can be very heavy on disc space (eg 15gb )

I am finding the cloud based version preferable if you have decent internet connectivity This obviously keeps the resource loading off the server and avoids the management tasks of updating of both base program's and av agents
The reporting options (including email alerts )
Are particularly useful

I would recommend you try a trial version
And see how you get on

(Start by copying the default policy and then tailor it to your needs )
0