Solved

Raspberry Pi - microwave

Posted on 2014-04-05
43
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
I could use a programmable microwave like this one.

MQ: Do you think this guy will be New Zealand's next billionaire?
0
Comment
Question by:dhsindy
43 Comments
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 39980085
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 39980104
So clever. This is the kind of person that builds the world for the future, especially because he seems to have fun doing these projects.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bsod
ID: 39980144
Yeah, cool, but does it have automatic cat/baby detection?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 39980173
"Open the door and stir"

Just what I need: an appliance that gives me instructions.
:-/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 39980189
I don't think the crust will be, well crusty, if you use a microwave.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39980269
Okay we now have a smart MW. Will it interface with my car so I can use voice activation to get some popcorn made (with just the right amount of butter) while driving down the down the freeway?

Cd&
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39980326
>>  Yeah, cool, but does it have automatic cat/baby detection?

Yeah, I like the cats medium-well done and the babies medium.  Get those right and he could have a winner.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39980375
@Dd
"This is the kind of person that builds the world for the future"

That was my first thought, but I began to think of all the techno gadgets that are being produced simply because it is now possible to have touch-screens on household appliances, vehicle gizmos, and things that can be controlled by mobile phone.

A dashboard-mounted mobile phone that receives text messages and narrates them to you at the press of a button (or touch of a screen) seems like a great invention that is bound to reduce accidents caused by people using their mobiles while driving, but the majority of vehicular accidents involving the use of mobiles are caused by people responding to messages or sending new ones.  To my knowledge these latest car gadgets are not able to transcribe voice to text, and until then my feeling is that it is nothing more than a proof of concept that increases the cost of cars and could even be more distracting than talking to someone on a hands-free set.

I have nothing against proofs of concept, and I admire technically adept people who are able to turn standard appliances into fancy devices for their own use, but do we really need commercially produced WiFi-enabled fridge-freezers with touch screens?  I can see that one or two of the features may be handy, but when people cannot live without Twitter communications on their appliance screens, or feel the need to be notified by an alarm to their mobile phones when the laundry cycle has finished, it is simply promoting laziness and pushing people further into the abyss of being totally reliant on their phones and screens.  WiFi can be hacked into, and such devices as door locks that can be locked or unlocked using a mobile don't as yet (to my knowledge) have high enough encryption levels to flout technically advanced burglars.

Let's see how they moan when a virus in their home network thaws out hundreds of bucks worth of meat while they are sleeping, allows their washer-dryer to run continuously on dryer mode and set the house on fire while they are at work, they accidentally switch the oven off with their mobile and the roast ends up only half cooked, or they return home to discover that their house has been burgled after the fancy locks all unlocked themselves.

What next?  I like the sound of an oven that takes video snapshots of the chicken as it slowly gets browner, and uploads them to Facebook so you can sit in the livingroom and watch its progress on your fancy TV instead of just getting off your arse and taking 15 steps to go and physically look.

I do not want to see the day when I can no longer buy appliances with manual controls, and I grudge the fact that the majority of new digital cameras now come with an increased price tag because they have added instant social networking sharing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 39980431
I essentially agree ^

Add to that the "smart" electronics [TV's etc.] that log your viewing/purchasing/daily routine patterns for the manufacturer to download for their nefarious purposes [ LG TV's are a current example]
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 39980456
To answer the original question, Nope.  Nice going, but not a billion dollars'-worth nice.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 39980466
I want to be able to say to a box, "do my laundry", and have it all be cleaned and folded. I have other things to do. It won't make me lazy. I appreciate being in touch with the process, but sometimes I want just to have it done.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bsod
ID: 39980486
> Yeah, I like the cats medium-well done and the babies medium.
> Get those right and he could have a winner.

I was thinking more along the lines of a turducken.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bsod
ID: 39980504
> I do not want to see the day when I can no longer buy appliances with manual controls

Me neither.  I'm planning to replace my car this year and I'm worried that I'll have to buy a lesser model than I'd like to drive, just to avoid irksome and trouble-prone controls.  Feature creep is bad enough in software, but you can usually just ignore features you don't need.  In hardware, however, it can be seriously counterproductive.  Manufacturers need to stop drinking the Kool-Aid.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 39980778
Sends out a Tweet when the timer is up.  Now there's a useful feature.  #DebbieDowner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bsod
ID: 39980785
LOL
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39980786
I couldn't deal with a car that thinks it's smarter than I am.
I might develop an insecurity complex.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bsod
ID: 39980793
Hell, my shoelaces are smarter than me.  You get used to it...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39980809
Well... they do say you can get used to anything...      : D
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 39980823
Hell we Kiwi's are masters of creating award winning concepts with the smallest of resources.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bsod
ID: 39980858
speed speaks the truth - I bought my self-tying shoelaces from a textile robotics startup based out of a garage in Christchurch.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39981369
<rant>
The whole invasion of devices is driven by morons who want to have the toys.  the middle class has become mass of 9-year-olds in a toy store without supervision;  and the rich elites are laughing all the way to the bank as they encourage more spending with credit cards that suck the essence out of the idiots who think they are cool and prosperous because they have a high limit credit card and a GPS that gives them directions (not always the correct ones) while they drive while watching porn on their Google glasses.  

There is no logic that will convince a 9-year old that they don't need the latest toy they just saw on TV; and as long as the morons are the majority of the middle class the elites will be able to continue controlling them with toys and the illusion that they are doing well because they can get the latest toys.
</rant>

Now I have to go program my new robot to pick up the poop when it walks the dog.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 39981470
Why not avoid the whole "poop" thing and get a robot dog?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bsod
ID: 39981482
LOL!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39981503
>>> Why not avoid the whole "poop" thing and get a robot dog?

Sometimes the poop thing is useful when a neighbor needs to get a message in the middle of their lawn, or someone needs their leg pissed on.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 39981539
Don't need a dog for that.  Just sayin'.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39981593
Thanks. I needed a good laugh.    : D
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39982184
I don't have a cell phone.  My van does not have electronic locks.  The only reason I use a computer to listen to music is because there is only crap on the radio.  

Although I would like to have auto-focus high power lasers on the corners of my castle.  To keep the lawn free of invasive pests.  Like salesmen and Jehovah's Witnesses... and pretty much anyone who I didn't give the secret code.  I like secret codes.  Because they can be changed at any time.  Like when they get out of their carcar.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 39983273
Just imagine ... you are in the family room watching your favorite movie on your large screen TV, surround sound cranked up and at a critical moment of the show a paper clip appears on the screen, pauses the movie and says "I noticed you are watching a movie, would you like the microwave to pop some popcorn?"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 39983311
:-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 39985712
So you need a microwave that once your dinner is cooked, it take a photo of it and posts it to Facebook
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39985801
Yes, with current trends the way they are it will take a "selfie" and post it.  That will include the partially-heated tomato-dyed horsemeat bolognese that it has just rotated in alternating directions in its plastic dish for 6 minutes, plus the spattered fragments of it all over the inside of the microwave because you didn't puncture the top film as many times as you should have.  It will include the GPS co-ordinates of the microwave's location and will add a random superficial and vacuous facebook type comment as it posts, so that your 7,000 "friends" believe it to have been manually and thoughtfully posted.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 39985863
Wow. Can't wait.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 50 total points
ID: 39985962
>..tomato-dyed horsemeat bolognese..

There are so many prepared products for the microwave that have horrible ingredients; chemical names a mile long, and yet there's a picture of some familiar food on the box.

I've tried to tell some people that they think  they're eating the picture, but really they're eating a list of industrial chemicals that are designed to do nothing more than "look" like food with a shelf life of forever. Fake food is a pet peeve of mine.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 39985971
> Fake food is a pet peeve of mine.

Pet food is a fake peeve of mine.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 39986019
Fake mines are a food peeve of pets.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 39986028
Food peeves are a fake mine of pets.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 39986035
Pet peeves are a food mine of fakes.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 39986036
Fake peeves pet mine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 39986090
I mine fake pets, Peeves
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 39986106
( "Anagrams for: I mine fake pets, Peeves

78948 found. Displaying first 1000: "

oh, this is a good one!)

A fee peeves pink mites
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 39986322
I cannot believe I am still alive after some of the things I have eaten.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 39986339
Wow thank you dhsindy for the accept and mucho poinkos!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39986530
Good thing they don't have to tell you what is in "natural" food.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Many businesses neglect disaster recovery and treat it as an after-thought. I can tell you first hand that data will be lost, hard drives die, servers will be hacked, and careless (or malicious) employees can ruin your data.
With User Account Control (UAC) enabled in Windows 7, one needs to open an elevated Command Prompt in order to run scripts under administrative privileges. Although the elevated Command Prompt accomplishes the task, the question How to run as script…
Established in 1997, Technology Architects has become one of the most reputable technology solutions companies in the country. TA have been providing businesses with cost effective state-of-the-art solutions and unparalleled service that is designed…
A short tutorial showing how to set up an email signature in Outlook on the Web (previously known as OWA). For free email signatures designs, visit https://www.mail-signatures.com/articles/signature-templates/?sts=6651 If you want to manage em…

860 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question