Solved

MFP/Scan to email through Office 365

Posted on 2014-04-05
29
10,538 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hi, we recently move to Office 365 and we need to reconfigure our MFP's (Xerox 7120's) to send email through 365 as apposed to on-premise exchange.

We only scan to email for internal addresses and not external.

Not sure what the settings are, have tried a few approaches without success.

anyone any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:antrimbc
  • 11
  • 9
  • 4
  • +3
29 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Most of the Scan to Email apps used by those all in one units only support an email client like Outlook that runs on the pc, not a web based mail client like Office 365, Gmail or Yahoo.

I would contact Brother support to verify but I expect that will be there answer.

I've verified that with them for Gmail, Yahoo and Comcast mail before.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You will need to be able to set TLS encryption and use port 587 to send mail to Office 365 as per the following guide:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/settings-for-pop-and-imap-access-for-office-365-for-business-or-microsoft-exchange-accounts-HA102908389.aspx

You will need to authenticate to Office 365 so make sure you use valid credentials.

If your copier can't handle TLS then you will have to find an alternative server to relay via or get a different copier.
1
 

Expert Comment

by:CodnameBlack
Comment Utility
The issue is likely that your scanner does not support TLS.  I have seen this a lot.  If your scanner does not support TLS, you should be able to create an SMTP Virtual server in iis6, or 7, and use that.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Comment Utility
Refer to the following article for the different ways to configure this in office 365:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn554323.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
Comment Utility
Thanks for replies.

I have refered to that document and i believe Direct Send is the option we require but im not sure of the setup. I've tried using the following:

SMTP: smtp.office365.com
Username: username of 365 Global Administrator
Password: username of 365 Global Administrator

but still not working.

any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Are you using port 587 with TLS encryption enabled?

Does the Office 365 Global Administrator have a mailbox configured?  If not, then please use the account of a user with an Office 365 Mailbox.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick Reply Alan.

Yes on all of the above.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Looking at the manual for the printer you either have Authentication set as POP before SMTP or SMTP Auth - neither of these is the same as TLS, so it looks like it isn't going to work on that machine I'm afraid.

http://www.office.xerox.com/userdoc/WC7120/pdfs/sys_admin_guide_en.pdf

Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Is the copier on the latest firmware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
Comment Utility
Thanks Alan... i got the 7120's working using another SMTP service (AUTHSMTP)

now trying to configure a 7830, it accepts the settings but when i try a test email it tries for a few moments then times out... on both 365 and AUTHSMTP settings.

frustrating.. any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Could it be a DNS setting where it can't find the SMTP Server that you have configured?

I had to configure a copier with 8.8.8.8 as DNS settings before it could find Office 365!
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
Comment Utility
I've set the printer DNS to google (8.8.8.8 & 4.4.4.4) see attached images for config.

still stalls on send test

:/
dns.png
smtp.png
tls.png
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
You set the port to 597 - it should be 587.  Change the port and try it again - hopefully it will be happier.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
Comment Utility
Silly me.. but no joy James, sits trying to send a test email but doesnt send.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Are you able to use the AUTHSMTP server you are using for the other copier?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
Comment Utility
Yeah, AUTHSMTP works fine with the 7120's - thats the frustrating thing
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CodnameBlack
Comment Utility
Have you tried it with the "starttls" setting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
Comment Utility
Yeah tried that..

Unable to send test E-mail.

        Server connection aborted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CodnameBlack
Comment Utility
Have you tried to setup an IIS SMTP virtual server, and have you checked to ensure that the firmware is up-to-date on the copier?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
Comment Utility
havent tried the IIS option but the copier is only 4 weeks old (to us) - just checked firmware, its on Version: 071.010.103.04401 which i believe is current...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CodnameBlack
Comment Utility
You are right, if it is a new printer, it should be working.  I would call Xerox, they should be able to help you with no issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
Comment Utility
Alan, your google DNS tip may just have done the trick mate... still working my way round a few of these - will update when i can..

Thanks for all so far
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
Comment Utility
What a saga !! here goes...

so for the 7830's office 365 works fine but for the 7120's i had to use AUTHSMTP to get them to work... office 365 just wouldnt work & no idea why?!

we also have a HP netowk scanner that doesnt work with either :/
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Just curious as to why you are deleting this question when the 7120 copier (the subject of the actual question) is now actually working.

Can you please explain?

Thanks

Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Comment http:#a39980188 and http:#a39981213 advise that the copier won't work with Office 365 due to the requirements of Office 365 and the options available on the copier and that an alternative solution needs to be found, which comment http:#a39981219 confirms to be the case, so my two comments should be awarded a 50/50 split IMHO.

Alan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sammer Wehaib
Comment Utility
SOLVED !!!

We solved this issue by using STUNNEL, it can do the encryption instead of the XEROX WorkCentre.

You can simply configure STUNNEL on one of your servers and point the WorkCentre locally to that server through port 25, use no encryption and STUNNEL will forward it to smtp.office365.com through port 587.

This solution tested and verified.

http://www.messageops.com/office-365-tools-resources/smtp-relay-with-office-365/
0