Solved

Setup Exchange Email for mobile phone users

Posted on 2014-04-05
10
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
Hi

I would like to configure my sbs2003 server to allow mail to be delivered to mobile devices. Android phone, iphones etc...

Ports 25, 443, 80 are already open.

What do I need to do  to get the server ready to allow this?

Thanks

Aidan
0
Comment
Question by:Aidanjs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39980133
in order for phone to received mail.. you need either to use pop or imap ...

pop port = 110 and imap is 143..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39980137
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39980139
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Aidanjs
ID: 39980142
Hi


I need to configure the exchange server to allow mail to be sent.

Not sure how.

I kind of want to use 443 for email.

Thanks
Aidan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39980149
443 is https.. if you email for phone you either use pop or imap..
ok now which one you want to use
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 39980179
All you need to do is have a read through my article and when you finish it you should find that Activesync using port 443 is ready and working for you:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

If not then let me know and I can help troubleshoot it with you.

Alan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39981189
Yes read Alan' article.  I'm afraid tankergoblin's suggestions are not going to give you what you really want.

I should also point out that on April 8th, Microsoft will completely stop all support for Server 2003 with Exchange Server 2003 following shortly.    you really should be making plans to migrate to newer versions that are still supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aidanjs
ID: 39984378
Hi


I am not sure if you can help me!

I might have stuffed something up.

None of the users can browse the internet. Including the server.

I can ping any website or external ip address.

I have a sonic wall router and.

Maybe I messed up ports or something.


Thanks

Aidan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39984383
What have you changed?

Did you re-configure the Sonicwall's rules?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39984611
Have you run / re-run the Connect to the Internet Wizard?

If you have - does it complete without error?

If you haven't run it, please re-run it and report back.  There is no need to open a new question.

Alan
0