Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Selecting all parts of an object in Photo Shop

Posted on 2014-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
For some reason, I can not seem to find a way to just select an image on the canvas. I tried the quick selection tool and it selected the perimeter of the image. When I try to move the selected image; the perimeter moved without the inside parts.  If I use the magic wand, I would have to very meticulously select each little part of the entire image separately. There must be an easier way to do this. Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:jampost
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Cornelia Yoder
Cornelia Yoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39980224
Have you tried using the Pen tool?  It is much easier to outline an image than the quick selection tool.

Here is a very good tutorial on using the Pen tool to make a Path, then turning it into a selection.

http://www.photoshopessentials.com/basics/selections/pen-tool-selections/
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39980229
CTRL+click on the layer's thumbnail (not the eye, not the name) and you'll select all the non-transparent pixels on that layer.

You can then do with them as you please.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jampost
ID: 39980253
Thank you both for the tips.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39980257
Glad I could help!
0