Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bonjour print service not available

Posted on 2014-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,887 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I am trying to print to an HP printer that's attached to a Mac. I have all  the info to connect, but I installed Bonjour Print Services to act as the conduit.

But the Bonjour Print service is not in "Services", as per this post.

I've googled this and looked and Mac and Windows forums to no avail.

Suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39980199
Uninstall printer and printer software...unplug power (and battery if laptop) for 2 mins. then reboot ...reinstall printer and printer software
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39980223
Follow the instructions here:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1923
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39981487
Michael, strung,

ok, thank you, I will do this later today.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39982859
I installed iTunes and got the printer installed !
0