Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Side Bar

Posted on 2014-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
Hi, need some help please.  I'm working on a flyer and would like to put copy on the left of the picture but can't figure out what to do.  Can someone please tell me how to do it.  In other words, I don't want to waste all the space to the left of the picture. Thanks
Screen-Shot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39980200
The simplest way is to create a table of one row & two columns....

Put the words in the first cell & the picture in the right one!

If you want to use the "text flow" feature, see the follwing article for a description & "how to":

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/wrap-text-around-a-picture-HA102479705.aspx

You can also watch this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B4JKilAIBLY
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39980212
just right click on the picture > Size and Position ... > Text wrapping tab > Square wrapping style > wrap text Both sides

check my attached sample
sample.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39980361
Works great.  Many thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 39980516
here is an example from Koders.com:
 MapController.php
<?php
class MapController extends BaseController
{
  public function __construct()
  {
    parent::__construct();
  }

  public function render($latitude, $longitude, $zoom, $size, $type)
  {
    $mapUrl = getMap()->staticMap($latitude, $longitude, $zoom, $size, $type, false);

    header('Content-type: image/png');
    header(sprintf('Last-Modified: %s GMT', gmdate('D, d M Y H:i:s', strtotime('-1 year'))));
    header(sprintf('Etag: %s', md5($mapUrl)));

    $ch = curl_init($mapUrl);
    curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, true);
    // don't complain about SSL
    curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_SSL_VERIFYHOST, 1);
    curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_SSL_VERIFYPEER, true);
    echo curl_exec($ch);
    curl_close($ch);
  }
}
0