Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get memory status

Posted on 2014-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hello Experts

I would like to be able to monitor memory status through WMI, or some other programmatical solution that will alert me to problems with the actual memory.

My main hope was through WMI. I have tried MEMPHYSICAL GET STATUS through WMIC, along with several other WMI classes, including accessing them via .NET. So far, all my results are empty.

Can someone please provide a working example where I can run it to see that my memory is "OK" or "bad" etc. To put this in context, the functionality will go into an application that gives the IT team a quick snapshot of server health and activity.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gcz
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39980280
Not sure that is useful, as most any physical memory issue would likely cause a blue screen death scenario...

See the following utility (RAM Map) for an alternative:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ff700229.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39980287
As far as I know, ECC memory will self-correct errors, and, as n2fc said, if it cannot correct errors Windows will blue-screen to avoid corruption.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 750 total points
ID: 39980751
In .NET, you can use System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounter objects.

You can instantiate them yourself if you want to, but an easy way to do it, and at the same time explore what information they can give you is to:

1. Create a Windows Form
2. Open the Server Explorer (Ctrl+Alt+S)
3. Select the computer under the Servers
4. Then Performance Counters... Memory
5. Chose the information you want to check and drag it on the Form.

This will create a PerformanceCounter object for the item you selected. Create as many as you need. You can use them in your code with something like the following:

Debug.WriteLine(PerformanceCounter1.CounterName & ": " & PerformanceCounter1.RawValue)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39981057
You should stress if you are talking about the memory load or errors the memory creates.

If load, look at perfmon. perfmon can constantly monitor your system and you can define actions (tasks) to happen if memory load increases (let's say) above 90% for (let's say) more than 5 minutes.

If you mean memory errors: if server memory (ECC) is used, the system can be setup to notify you about errors that occur. Is ECC in use?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gcz
ID: 39981084
Thank you for the responses.

I mainly want to focus on errors at the moment. About a year ago we had one of our Dell servers report a memory error problem via its mini digital front panel (ECC on all servers). It functioned fine while we bought new memory and afterwards the error went. More diagnostiics were done than "warning light is on = bad", but it was a starting point.

James that is what I was looking to do later on. The priority right now is guarding against failing hardware not being noticed.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 750 total points
ID: 39981090
You should consult your manuals. As you can see googling https://www.google.com/search?q=notifies+about+memory+ecc+errors&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US:IE-Address&ie=&oe=#q=notification+about+memory+ecc+errors : it depends on what manufacturer's software you use how you are notified of ECC RAM errors.
0