Solved

Windows Server 2003 - Exchange Server 2003 - blue screens and then unable to mount Mailbox Store

Posted on 2014-04-05
7
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi,
First of all this server blue screened on Friday with an IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL error.
The server came back on after I shut it down.  The application Event Viewer reported numerous ascsi_raid.sys errors.

I came in today to troubleshoot the problem but it blue screened again with the same error and took a number of restarts to get it back up.  When it did come back on it reported 'MS DTCconsole program encountered a problem and had to close' and the Mailbox Store won't mount (the service hadn't started when I checked it but appeared to start when I did so manually).

Currently the server is bluescreening and then rebooting itself - any suggestion on how to proceed please?
0
Comment
Question by:t38
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39980258
I'd restart in safe mode, check the event viewer to get more info on actual problems found. Update find updated drivers and system bios to make sure those are up to data. Restart in regular mode and check it out.

If you are using a raid, check for errors in the raid application. Also check event view/system logs and check for DISK errors.

Take a full backup of the server.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 39980262
Also, you might need to find your Windows Server DVD's.

Open an elevated command prompt and run this to check for corrupted system files.

sfc /scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:t38
ID: 39980274
Thanks I'll check same and run a scan - will report back
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39980290
What's the controller and raid level?
Sounds like a disk going bad.
RAID controllers are supposed to inform you of errors ,but if it's a cheapie controller,you may not get notified.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 39980297
Please port the server brand and model.

if it's a Dell server, when restarting, starting with the Dell Logo appearing, you should see multiple lines scrolling showing you the System Bios version and the Raid (Perc) controller version and firmware (fw) version. Record those numbers and see if updates are available.

If your running server 2003, there should be updates available that should be applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t38
ID: 39986707
Thanks for your assistance!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39987355
Glad I could help
0