Solved

How to fix USB drive?

Posted on 2014-04-05
8
593 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Disk Manager - E:\ Removable Media - No Media
Windows Explorer - I can see the drive but can't open.  Please insert a disk into removable disk (E:)
Command Prompt - e:\ - Device not ready.

Anything else should i try or it is a dead drive?

Other thumb drives are working fine.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 100 total points
ID: 39980319
if the other devices are working properly in the same USB port, then try to use another computer with that affected USB thumb and reformat it (NTFS or FAT32)

also you can try install Mini partition tool and check if you will see the USB device there and able to format
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 100 total points
ID: 39980320
Sounds like a dead drive to me.

I had one go Read-Only on me!  Replaced it under warranty.  Is your one still under warranty?

Alan
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39980323
Other computers don't work as well.  I guess a dead drive.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 39980325
Maybe it's there under a different drive letter, such as F or G. Does Disk Management see it? You can run Disk Management via Start>Run and typing diskmgmt.msc into the Run box. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39980327
No Joe, that doesn't work either.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 39980338
You said that in Windows Explorer you can see the drive but can't open it. If you right-click on it, is "Format..." a choice? If so, try formatting it — maybe that will bring it back to life, although with the low cost of flash drives these days, it may be a good idea to replace it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 39980537
You may not have to reformat the drive. you may only have to use another computer. I saw this with a drive my daughter had trouble with of a similar nature. If the data is vital you can send it in to a data recovery place that charges by the GB as to not spend a lot for the work done.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 39980913
try Safely Remove :    http://safelyremove.com/?pid=1
Or you can try these free softwares :
http://www.handyrecovery.com/            handy recovery
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Other-DRIVERS-TOOLS/Others/Sony-EzRecover.shtml                EZrecover
http://www.snapfiles.com/download/dlsmartrecovery.html                  usb key recovery
0