Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to connect to X server  ubuntu-12.04.1-desktop-amd64.iso

Posted on 2014-04-05
26
Medium Priority
?
2,120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi all

I've install  Ubuntu 12.04.1-desktop-amd64.iso , on hp pavilion 500-200ezm chipset
No graphics..
the second time i typed "startx",it displayed :"

Fatal server error :
no screens found
giving up
unable to connect to x  server no such file or directory

Please help me out..  :-( ...
0
Comment
Question by:ZURINET
  • 15
  • 7
  • 4
26 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Smith
ID: 39980366
type

who -r

paste the results
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Smith
ID: 39980367
You can install x windows by doing a
sudo apt-get install xinit
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Smith
ID: 39980372
Let me restart by asking do you have 2 monitors installed?  If you have one HDMI and one VGA ubuntu has a bug that I've encountered.  You have to unplug the vga monitor and just boot with the hdmi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39981172
who -r  run-level 2 2014-04-06 14:17
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39981174
I have only one monitor installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39981176
apt-get install xinit
xinit is already the newest version
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39981256
if you booted from efi, you may give a try booting in legacy mode. i'd be happy to explain why but i don't really know. just happened to see the exact same error on an acer machine when switching from legacy bios boot to uefi today and i had no time to debug it (and i'm actually unsure i will have time for this)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39981275
I tried efi, but dont know how to boot from it :-(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39981295
i was suggesting the reverse : boot from legacy assuming you were in efi mode.

also note that partial ubuntu upgrades are known to produce such problems.

try
do-release-upgrade
apt-get update
apt-get upgrade

or alternatively

apt-get update
sudo apt-get dist-upgrade
apt-get upgrade
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39981305
What does this command do sudo apt-get dist-upgrade?

Guess dont want to upgrade the kernel..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39981330
After upgrade nothing happend
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39981334
please not my driver is Intel corporation Haswell Integrated Graphics Graphic controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39981335
Now I am getting
Screen(s) found, but none have a usable configuration”
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39981337
was the upgrade successfull ?

if yes, this is not the ubuntu way, but running "xorg -configure" should provide a hint as to why it does not work, and possibly provide a working configuration. beware that the config file will be gererated in the local directory. test it first and then replace ubuntu's with yours if it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39981349
yes the upgrade was successfull..

Gut still no maigic..
Funny enough..
with the latest version of Ubuntu..
I have no proble.. But I have this problem because I have applicaton that will not run with LTS 12.0.4.3
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 1360 total points
ID: 39981401
i can't figure heads and tails of that last post

what about manual configuration ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39981436
I mean that .. the same machine when install with vesion 12.0.4.3 of ubuntu desktop..
It runs the GUI without problem..

But because of compactibility  issues with an Application I need to run on Ubuntu.. The version 12.0.4.3 cannot run the application..

Hence I need to run the version. 12.0.4.1..

can you please give me a guideline how I can run the manul config .. and install the needed driver.. ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Smith earned 640 total points
ID: 39981448
Have you tried to run a live cd and see what happens?  I'd try both Ubuntu and Centos.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 1360 total points
ID: 39981509
manual config : start with "Xorg -configure"

this will use the automated device polling builtin xorg and if the hardware is handled, generate a proper configuration.

the message you have probably is not related to a driver issue. in xorg configuration screens are sections that contain video devices and monitor names. you may want to read the man page.

there is an /etc/X11/xorg.conf.failsafe file on my machine. it should exist on yours. you can try it and report results. (an ugly black and white screen with an ugly X-shaped mouse pointer in the middle is what you'd expect)




if the -configure produces a message telling you that Xorg cannot handle your graphic card or something similar, compare the Xorg and kernel versions of the 2 ubuntu versions you've been experimenting with. graphic drivers have moved from xorg to the kernel at some point, maybe in the meantime hence causing a mess.

you may also post the contents of /var/log/Xorg.0.log for further debugging
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39982269
Hi ..
Here is a sample of Xorg.0.log

X.Org X Server 1.11.3
Release Date: 2011-12-16
X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0
Build Operating System: Linux 2.6.42-37-generic x86-64 Ubuntu
Current Operating System: ****Linux 3.2.0.29-generic

Before reporting problems, check http://wiki.x.org
to make sure that you have the latest version.

Markers: (--) probed, (**) from config file, (==) default setting,
(++) from command line, (!!) notice, (II) informational,
(WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
(==) Log file: "/var/log/Xorg.0.log", Time: Mon Apr 7 08:01:44 2014
(==) Using system config directory :  "/usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d"
(==) No lay Layout section, Using the first Screen section"
(==) No screen  section available. using defauls.
(**) |-->Screen "Default Screen section" (0)
(**) | |-->Monitor "default Monitor"
(==) No monitor specified for screen  "Default screen section".
Using a default monitor configuration

(==) Automatically adding devices
(==) Automatically enabling devices
(WW) The directory "usr/share/fonts/X11/cyrillic" does not exits.
(WW) The directory "usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi" does not exits.
(WW) The directory "usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi" does not exits.
(WW) The directory "usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi" does not exits.
(WW) The directory "usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi" does not exits.
(WW) The directory "var/lib/defoma/x-ttcidfont-conf.d/dirs/TrueType" does not exits.
Entry deleted from font path
FontPath set to

/usr/share/fonts/X11/misc
/usr/share/fonts/X11/Type1
built-ins


(II) VESA (0): initializing int10
(EE) VESA (0): V_BIOS address 0xd00 out of range
(II) unloadModule: "vesa"
(II) unloading vesa
(II) unloadModule: "int10"
(II) unloading: int10
(II) unloadModule: "vbe"
(II) unloading: vbe
(EE) Screen(s) found, but none have a usable configuration  
Fatal server error
no screens found
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39982345
I have tried this

sudo cp xorg.conf.failsafe xorg.conf
sudo reboot now
did not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39982476
Hi Ryan Smith

I ran the live CD and it works..
Any way I can clone the live CD or copy sometthing?

Regards
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 1360 total points
ID: 39982515
- if you want to try a config file, run "Xorg -config filename" rather than copying files and rebooting. there is no guarantee that that file was ever used, you'll have proper onscreen information to debug (and paste), and won't require to wait for a reboot.

- given your error, you should be able to get a working config by using "Xorg -configure". hopefully you will not be using a VESA driver over BIOS calls like now. if not, you'll have some debug information.

can you confirm that your card is recognised ? do you see it in lspci ? (grep vga) as haswell ?

can you confirm you are NOT running in EFI mode ?

- regarding the live cd, if the live cd has the same kernel and xorg version, you should be able to copy the contents of (likely) /usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d

the config that is being used is written in Xorg's log
(==) Using system config directory :  "/usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d"
pulled from your log. check the log on the cd to find what to copy, and your own log to know where to copy it to. if you are lucky, both are the same. note that there is no real guarantee that it will work if you do so : there are a wealth of differences between a local install and the live cd such as blacklisted modules through obscur kernel options
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39983082
Hallo all

After 48 Hours of my golden time.. here is what I did to solve the problem..

1. Installed #define DISKNAME  Ubuntu 12.04.1 LTS "Precise Pangolin" - Release amd64: using the trial first:
2. From the trial installation.. clicked the install button.

3. Installed Without auto upgrade..
4. Upgrade using get-apt update.
5. install dpkg-reconfigure gdm .

And now.. I feel like a baby..
Sometimes.. It even works because you believe that it should..  Crazy world :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 39983098
Thanks all for your help
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39983203
a bit frustrating not to know what was wrong but good to know you got it. most likely gdm reconfiguration helped
0