Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a Windows Server 2003 Server to a home network

Posted on 2014-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Good Day,

I recently inherited a Windows Server 2003 machine and I want  add it to my home network to run most of my apps and store documents from four other networked laptops. The  laptops  all either Windows 7 or Windows 8 and are currently connected via wifi, all on the same workgroup/SSID.

I have connected the Server to my Router via ethernet, but I want all of my computers on my network to be able to connect with this server. Currently the server and the laptops cannot see each other.  

What do I need to do make this work. (I do not have the original Windows Server 2003 CD).

Please advise.

Regards,

Curlynudls
0
Comment
Question by:wasmithpfs
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39980350
Check the firewall and if its in a domain
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39980354
I assume your server is working properly.
If you do not have some VLAN set home all you machnes should be on the same subnet (you can check IP addresses by ipconfig command on each mechne).
if you use hostname command on your server you will see its name, this name you can use to access the server from local computers if you go to Start>Run>and type \\servername. Then window with shared folders on server will appear so you can access your shared files and folders.
Check also if all machines and server are in the same workgroup (Control panel>System>Advanced system settings)
If you are in the same subnet and workgroup but you can not see each other, try to turn off windows firewall on machines
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39980385
1. I suggest using a static IP on all servers.

2. Decide on a workgroup name if you are not going to use active directory. Make sure all laptops, desktops and the server have the same workgroup name

3. If you do want to use active directory, set it up on the server (if it's not already done).

4. if running AD, join the other Pc's to the domain. if not, then create shares and share permissions for all Pc's and users in your home.

5. Make sure the server is updated. run Windows Update

6. Make sure you are running an anti virus on the server. Here are a few free ones:
http://www.avg.com
http://www.avast.com/en-us/index
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download
http://www.bitdefender.com/solutions/free.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40001383
Have we answered your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasmithpfs
ID: 40002008
Yes and no.  I used AD and changed the domain to my current local domain (serverwin,domain). I gave the server a static IP. my other laptops could not ping it.  I tried to add one laptop to the new domain  but the laptop could not find the domain or connect to it. So I am back to square one.  Should   do a clean install of Windows Server 2008 and start over from scratch?

-C
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 40002030
If you don't need any data that is on it and you have the product key for the license then that is a good path to proceed with.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40029433
Did you follow my directions above and complete the install?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wasmithpfs
ID: 40030188
I will need to upgrade the ram  then do a clean
Install. Thanks!

Wasmith :-)
0