Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sorting Gridview Column that is htmldecoded

Posted on 2014-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-12
I have a gridview in vb.net. In the rowdatabound event I do a
e.Row.Cells(5).Text = Server.HtmlDecode(e.Row.Cells(5).Text)

After I do this I can't sort on that column. how do I get around this.
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 39980409
The column header is empty
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39981177
You need to check the row, to make sure that it is a data row.

GridView.RowDataBound Event
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.gridview.rowdatabound(v=vs.110).aspx

Sub CustomersGridView_RowDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As GridViewRowEventArgs)

    If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then

      ' Display the company name in italics.
      e.Row.Cells(1).Text = "<i>" & e.Row.Cells(1).Text & "</i>"

    End If

  End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 39981309
My problems is when I do the server.htmldecode in the heading I can't sort on that column If I use the code below I lose the ability to sort on column 4.

Protected Sub gvFamiliesUnderQuota_RowDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewRowEventArgs) Handles gvFamiliesUnderQuota.RowDataBound

          If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.Header Then          
            e.Row.Cells(4).Text = "Fundraising<br/>Profit"
            e.Row.Cells(4).Text = Server.HtmlDecode(e.Row.Cells(4).Text)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39982639
Why are you using HTMLDecode? What happens without it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 39987006
I am using it because I want the heading to look like this
Fundraising
    Profit
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026944
You can customize the header column and add a custom image for sorting.

Example here

http://zc0000.wordpress.com/2007/10/09/customize-gridviews-header-for-sorting-function/
0