Solved

BSOD on recently infected machine

Posted on 2014-04-05
10
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hello,
I just finished cleaning up a clients computer recently.  Computer is working well except for an occasional BSOD which was not happening before infection.  Attached are some logs I saved...Do they help in reveling the cause for the BSOD.

The system file checker could not resolve all issues.

Is there any other information that would be helpful?

He is considering replacing the computer.  If there is no resolve I agree...I don't think it is worth a system re-install on a Vista machine.  Your opinion?

Thanks,
Mags
0
Comment
Question by:MagsMcKinley14
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a comprehensive list of items to check:

1. Go to All programs, Administrative Tools, Event Viewer. Check the System and Application sections for errors that may be causing your problems.

2. Open an elevated command prompt and run this to check for corrupted system files.
sfc /scannow

3. Install Process Explorer to find out what runs at startup
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

4. If you haven't also ready checked for Viruses, update your virus definitions and run a Full Scan, deleting all virus and spyware detected

5. If you don’t have any Anti Virus installed, here are a few free ones to try:
http://www.avg.com
http://www.avast.com/en-us/index
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download
http://www.bitdefender.com/solutions/free.html

6. If spyware is found, download and run these free anti spyware apps
AdwCleaner
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

Kaspersky TDSSKiller
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/

ESET online scanner
http://www.eset.com/us/online-scanner/

Malwarebytes Anti-Rootkit
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-rootkit/

www.malwarebytes.org
www.superantispyware.com
www.hitmanpro.com

7. Run a Disk Cleanup: Start, All Programs, Accessories, System Tools, Disk Cleanup.
Include Temporary Internet Files and Temp files

8. Run Error Checking: Start, Computer, right click  on C:\, Tools, Error Checking.
Select "Automatically fix file system errors" and click start

9. Check for all programs that start at Boot: Start, Run, type MSCONFIG, on the startup tab, review the programs listed. Uncheck anything that should not run on startup

10. Defrag all hard drives: Click My Computer, right click the C drive, click Tools, Disk Defragmenter, Click Analyze to check the amount of fragmentation or Defrag to run the process. You repeat this per drive.

General Maintenance to keep your pc up to date
1. Run Windows Update and select all Microsoft updates and security patches

2. Update your Pc's System Bios

3. Update your drivers: Motherboard Chipset, Network Adaptor, Video, Audio & Printers

4. Start Adobe reader, click Help and then click Check for updates to get the latest security and application updates.

5. Go to Control Panel, Java, advanced tab, click Check for Updates to get the latest security and application updates.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
You're kind of throwing the baby with the water here, aren't you?

Even if you can't solve the problem, a fresh install of Vista or Windows 7 will still work OK on the same hardware.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
probably you forgot to attach file(s) you wanted to attach
do you have BSOD error or mini dump file? if could be helpful.

try sfc /scannow command

regarding if to reinstall or not - it depends on client´s decision - if he has budget for new machne then go for it - but if new laptop is only a way how to get rid of BSOD then it´s not a right way, I guess
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
TG-TIS  Thank you for the suggestions...most of them I have already done...will check with my client on what he wants me to do.

Dan Craciun  Your suggestion not so much.  A little arrogant.

helpfinder  I had an issue when I tried to assign topics...they must of unattached.  Here are what I originally attached.  Are these correct?
Mini030714-01.dmp
Mini031114-01.dmp
CBS.log
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
it seems it could be a memory (RAM) problem.
please try to download Memtest and make a bootable CD from the ISO. Boot it and run at least one  complete set of tests to check your memory for fault
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
Thank you...I will see what options he has decided on and if I can get his computer physically.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
it can be ram - but it also says :
ERROR_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000185 - the I/O-device had an I/O-error
DISK_HARDWARE_ERROR: There was error with disk hardware

so i would run a DIag on the disk - NOT a chkdsk
i use ubcd for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
Thanks guy...he decided he simply wanted to replace the computer.  If I get my hands on the computer I will run the suggested tests.  Curious minds!!
Thanks again,
Mags
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
yes, it happens often that they simply want a new one..
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
I agree...I think that is what it boiled down to.  Thanks for chiming in nobus...always a pleasure!
Mags
0