Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check for flag file

Posted on 2014-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
I am not sure how, but I just got an error that said:

Illegal division by zero at at line... This is the line it is complaining about. I am just trying to check to see if there is a flag present, and if there is to quit the program, if there is not, to continue. I have no idea how I got to the point that it is complaining about dividing by zero.

Does anyone see where the problem is?

   if (-e $results_dir/flags/stop.flag) {
      die "STOP Flag Present. \n";
   }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:stakor
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 1600 total points
ID: 39980559
You forgot the quotes around the path.

if (-e "$results_dir/flags/stop.flag") {

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 39980618
To see how perl was interpreting it without the quotes:
perl -MO=Deparse,-p -e '-e $results_dir/flags/stop.flag'
(-e ((($results_dir / 'flags') / 'stop') . 'flag'));

and enableing warnings:
perl -w -e '-e $results_dir/flags/stop.flag'
Unquoted string "flags" may clash with future reserved word at -e line 1.
Unquoted string "stop" may clash with future reserved word at -e line 1.
Unquoted string "flag" may clash with future reserved word at -e line 1.
Name "main::results_dir" used only once: possible typo at -e line 1.
Argument "flags" isn't numeric in division (/) at -e line 1.
Use of uninitialized value $results_dir in division (/) at -e line 1.
Illegal division by zero at -e line 1.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stakor
ID: 39981064
FishMonger had the correct answer. Ozo went way out the way to provide a very detailed answer. I wish I could add more points.
0