Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Exchange on SBS2011 when my SBS box is NOT hosting my domain

Posted on 2014-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hello,

I have a website and email hosted by a third party.

Inhouse, I have an SBS2011 box with Exchange completely turned off. No problems since I am using pop mail. Is there a way to use Exchange inhouse without hosting my website on it? For example:

Host let's call it toothpick.com

Host is inmotion (an example)

Pop and webmail provided through my host

Outlook 2010-2013 client on pc picks up pop mail and sends through my host

SBS2011 is out of the picture completely in the email transaction

Domain on the local sbs2011 box is hello.local

Is there a way to call my local SBS box toothpick.com (not changing the domain name, just aligning the email addresses to match the domain that is hosted by a third party) and setup the smtp service to reflect the .com? Even though the host is on a third party.

Why I ask is if I turn on exchange, which is a .local domain, and mix it up with my toothpick.com domain email, some addresses become .local addresses and I can send email inhouse but not to the outside world. And sometimes the local domain which is .local changes the the address from .com to .local.

In sbs2000, I had a similar issue but I was able to change my email addresses to my domain name on the local sbs2000 box, i.e. robert@toothpick.com, not robert@hello.local and the addresses stayed as toothpick.com. And I used my smtp connector on the SBS2000 box.

Hope this makes sense. I want to use the contact management feature of my sbs2011 exchange box with Outlook but do not want to mix and match.

I know, why not host the domain on the sbs box...but I find that it is less hassle to have a third party host if for me.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39980437
Here are the steps:

1. Get a Static IP address on your facility's internet service.

2. Have your website hosting company update the MX records on your domain so they send email directly to your static IP address.

3. Setup exchange with your domain name and user mail boxes

4. Setup your exchange connectors so you can send mail properly

5. Add the exchange mailboxes to Outlook on your employee's Pc's.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39981109
There is no requirement to host your web site on the SBS server. Never has been. It isn't actually best practise to do that either, as you shouldn't have anonymous traffic going to a domain machine.

Therefore you can use the SBS server for your email needs without any problems, just make sure that you go through all of the wizards in the SBS server to configure it, and ensure that it is fully patched. Windows Updates will not bring in Exchange 2010 SP3 for example, so you will have to install that manually. I would also run the SBS BPA on the server to ensure there is nothing wrong with it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 39982678
Thank you.
0