Solved

Best Antivirus

Posted on 2014-04-05
15
582 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
Hello,
I know that I will get a lot of mixed responses on this one.
I am looking for the best antivirus for a small business.  I would like something that is light on the PC and managed from a file server.  The antivirus cannot slow down the internet.
Want to stay away from Norton and McAfee since those are both very heavy on the PC side.
Looking to upgrade all my clients to a new antivirus program so let me know what you think.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Wilke
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39980458
I like ESET Nod32. Light resources, great central admin console. The console comes free if you buy business licenses.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39980459
The answers you are going to receive will be largely biased based on personal opinion.  I would highly suggest doing your own research prior to making any purchase to ensure it meets your specific needs.

Here is a recent AV review covering several AV options and it is geared specifically for small businesses.

http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/small-business-antivirus/

On that review you can even view the results by resource usage if that is your main concern aside from protection.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39980489
I think the link posted by Justin F is bias. Or at a minimum woefully inaccurate.  I have one client with 50 PCs that I don't have a say in what app they use (they use Symantec) and they get infected WAY too often - but if you believe the link above, they're one of the most effective products.  They also say that the product I have in use at several other clients (totaling about another 50 PCs), VIPRE, is poor... yet with VIPRE, I cannot recall the last time a client was infected... so who do you believe - EXPERIENCE?  Or a nameless web site that CLAIMS they have tested the products?

Bottom line, your question is akin to asking what is the best flavor of Ice Cream?  EVERYONE has an opinion and which you choose is a matter of personal preference and who you believe.  

Over the years I've sampled McAfee, Symantec, VIPRE, Kaspersky, Nod32, AVG, Dr. Web, Avast, and probably several others I'm just not remembering right now and for the past few years, the best, most reliable product in MY EXPERIENCE is VIPRE.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 39980490
I know that this is a biased question for most, but want to hear what others have to say.
I am leaning towards Vipre, BitDefender, Kasperksy, or AVG, but not sure which one to go with.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39980492
@Lee: my experience with Vipre is just the opposite :)

I've tested it a few years ago (given free licenses by a sales rep) and it's detection was abysmal and it was the most resource hungry A/V I'd ever seen. Effectively made a brand new laptop unusable.
Probably they improved, but I have not touched it since.

So yep, it's all about personal experiences :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39980510
And for my 2 cents worth...

I use a 2 pronged approach, i.e. Microsoft Security Essentials (AKA Windows Defender) as primary with a secondary scan by MalwareBytes AntiMalware...

I find this combo the best at blocking most infections, and on the rare occasions when they break through (like 0-day exploits), most effective at removal...

Also, the price is right! (Both are free!)...

If Servers are involved, however, other choices must be made!
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39980522
Malware bytes is not free for commercial purposes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39980523
@Lee: maybe these below reports will better suit you.  Experience does not trump test results when that experience is in an entirely different environment.  Maybe VIPRE works well for you but that doesn't mean it will work well in a different environment where different applications, users, and requirements exist.  If the links that I post are biased, then by all means provide the OP a link backing up your claims to help them out.

http://www.av-comparatives.org/security-usage-surveys/

http://www.av-test.org/en/tests/corporate-user/

https://www.virusbtn.com/vb100/index
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39980556
Cloud-based: Webroot SecureAnywhere.

PC-based: Avira.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39980767
@Justin F

Why are you wasting time with blind links?

I spent way too much time TRYING to navigate those sites, and your apparent claims that VIPRE is bad seem to be contradicted by your own links - compare some of the products typically discussed on that site (your THIRD link) VIPRE usually passes when tested (one fail - but again, I don't trust arbitrary reviews - experience is what counts to me and experience says VIPRE works.  See https://www.virusbtn.com/vb100/archive/compare?tab=onDemand&id=67&id2=4&id3=15&id4=2&id5=109&id6=14

When I search for VIPRE on AV-TEST, the last link to anything with VIPRE was over a year ago... They hardly pay attention to the product.  And they claim symantec is pretty good - If it's so darn good why to I keep having to clean up after the messes it lets in to my client's network - and if it does "work" - then it inevitably has bugs - I've seen how Symantec treats the product over the years - they are HORRIBLE at testing.  What works today might not with the next rev.

And finally, the AV-Comparitives PDF I looked at simply mentions they tested Vipre.  ABSOLUTELY NOTHING about results.  

If you want to debate VIPRE being better than symantec, I'm not interested - I've seen WAY too many problems over the years with Symantec so that EVEN IF they are working well today, they've COMPLETELY LOST MY TRUST that they will continue to do so tomorrow.  Their programmers - or at least program managers are incompetent as far as I can tell.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39980772
@Lee

First I never stated anything negative about VIPRE or anything positive about Symantec.  In fact I left my personal opinion out of all my posts.  I also never stated that the links I provided had anything about VIPRE.  I am trying to provide the OP with an unbiased answer as to what the best AV is rather than an "My experience is wonderful with xxx AV and anybody or anything else that states otherwise is bogus" answer.  Those links were merely to provide other reports for a more rounded review of AV software on the market.  If you go back to my first post you will see I suggest the OP does their own research to ensure they get a product that meets their exact needs.

I don't know what your link is supposed to tell me.  Great Symantec didn't come out on top.  Go back in my posts and find where I even mentioned the word Symantec.  Heck go back in my posts and find where I supposedly claimed VIPRE was a bad product.

You should cut the arrogance and focus on assisting the OP with their question.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 39980833
The best prevention is setting the user to a standard user and never as an admin.  According to MIcrosoft this mitigated 92% of all exploits last year and 100% of all internet explorer exploits.  You can't stop users from being stupid.. Most of my cleanups are not malware per se but items like coolwebsearch, ask toolbar, and other items that are typically included from free download sites and the user simply clicked next next next until the program installed instead of actually READING and selecting the convenient decline this offer checkbox. Education is the key, you can't prevent this from happening, but you can at least be pro-active about it.. Microsoft Security Essentials and Malware Bytes Pro are all that I use here.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 167 total points
ID: 39981063
The problem with recommendations based on experience is that those experiences are founded on what happens in different environments, with different software, in different industries, with different user awareness, different budget constraints, and so on; it therefore follows that a large corporate entity will have different requirements and a different experience to those of a small company or a two-man band.

However, if you search the web for recent trends in feedback from a large number of users about various AV software products, especially from those involved in small businesses similar to the one you're acting for, rather than a handful of strongly held opinions (even from such august advisers as those found here on EE) you're more likely to come up with a best fit product for your situation. The former method is more time consuming, but less partisan than the latter.

David Johnson CD makes the very good point that user stupidity is at least as big a threat as viruses and malware, but appropriate user training makes such stupidity a little harder to implement, and needn't be expensive, protracted, or patronising - if users detect the latter, their minds slam shut and any investment of time and money is wasted.

You can see from previous posts in this question that AV software is one of those topics that can cause hackles to go up on all sides, which isn't particularly edifying for the unfortunate asker...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Daneke
Richard Daneke earned 166 total points
ID: 39981127
Anti-virus is but one aspect of your battle.  

1. I would reinforce David Johnson's option to make sure the user logged on does NOT have admin privileges.  
2. Maintain updates on each workstation to block holes as soon as possible.  
3. Set Java to Delete files on close.
4. Install a good antivirus defense.  Periodically, perform a full scan on each device.
5. Watch what apps/programs are being installed on each device.

One way to do many of these things is to license Microsoft InTune for each workstation.  A free trial is available.  Search the Microsoft web pages for more.  This product can also help in distributing software to the computers.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 39981234
Wow...I did not know that this would raise the dander of some people.
Not sure how to give points out since this wasn't so much to fix a problem but to get information.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0