Solved

Numbered Mailboxes on Exchange 2013 SP1

Posted on 2014-04-05
23
743 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi

I just installed a new VM running Exchange 2013 SP1.
I create all users from Exchange and put them on specific OU
First the users did not show on any OU on the DC but after rebooting it show's just fine.
Now the Exchange server keep showing on top of the users I create all those mailbox that make no sense.
Is there something new on SP1 or something did go wrong on the install.?

Exchange 2013
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
  • 12
  • 8
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:santhoshu
ID: 39981105
Hi infedonetwork,

From the ScreenShot, I would assume these mailboxes are created a by auto Mailbox Creator program (something like Loadsim).

1.  Check if these mailboxes have valid account on AD?  If yes, what OU do they sit?
     Usually these Auto Mailbox Creator Programs create a OU for themselves?

Please check and let me know.

Thanks
Santhosh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39981218
By default after the mailbox creation, the AD user will appeared on DC server very quick. Do you have a GC on the same AD Site as your Exchange 2013 server?

Now the Exchange server keep showing on top of the users I create all those mailbox that make no sense.

Sorry, i don't understand what you try to say, could you explain little bit.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:santhoshu
ID: 39981257
Ok, let me explain.

First go to the properties on one of the Exchange Mailbox which is displayed in your first post.

Click on More Options as shown below

 User Properties
When you click More Options, you can see "Organizational Unit" (see the pic below)

User Properties Expanded
Check if the actual users are in the same organizational unit as the other users.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39981383
The way I create the users and the mailbox is by going in to Exchange ecp and Click the + under recipients. Then I choose new user mailbox and new user and under Organization unit I click browse and I choose the proper OU.
It will create the proper user account on both AD OU and exchange.
I have now on Exchange 24 normal mailbox and 20 funny one with the numbers.
If I click on the General more options all I get is the @ sign on the center. (I'm talking about the emails that has numbers on. The normal one are fine.
I  just create one account from the AD on the DC then I create the mailbox from Exchange ecp and looks like the number of emails with number has not increase yet. Still at 20 but again I have 24 normal one so I can't say that it's an equal number of good and bad emails.
Another think I find out that when I logon on the remote desktop server with one of the user account and Start Outlook for the first time it will find the user name and email then it will stay at the searching for user@domain.com settings forever.
Something is wrong and I can't figure out. I did multiples Server 2012 with exchange 2013 and never had those problems. The only difference is now that I have 2012 R2 with exchange 2013 SP1.
The searching for user@domain.com problem I think I have an idea why this happen and I will see if the fix I have in mind will do it.

The server is on a lab now. I have a router that is connect it to a public IP and that has a internal IP of 192.168.6.100 then I have a second router that is connect it to the first router that has an internal IP of 192.168.10.100 and the server is connect it to this second router. Now domain.com is pointing to the IP of the production server that is at a different location than the one I'm working on. I think that If I add a A record on the internal dns so the domain.com point to the exchange server then I should be OK.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39981416
Forget about what I just said about the DNS. It's a certificate problem that I have to solve.
I purchased and certificate (mail.domain.com) and installed it then assign to IIS, SMTP, Pop and IMAP but for some reasons the auto discovery is looking to the exchange.domain.local and it stop because the Path on the certificate does not match.
I will try to figure this one. Most important is the funny emails that I have to figure out.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:santhoshu
ID: 39981523
I still believe this is something to do with some utility.
Can you take a screenshot of the Organization Unit where these so called funny mailboxes reside and post it here?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39981533
Those are the 3 OU
OU
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:santhoshu
ID: 39981541
ok.   The user names you are masked are actual usernames, correct?
You don't have any users with name A511DD18-LGU000000?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39981551
That's right. Those are just normal user names.
The funny one show's only on the Exchange server.
I was wondering if that Warning about the different version of mailbox can help?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39981554
I did a search on AD and that's what I found.
It does not show anywhere without searching for it.

ad
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:santhoshu
ID: 39981577
Great.  Now go to ADSIEdit.  Right click and select the "Connect to" option.
In the connect window, select "Default (Domain or Server that you have logged in)"

Adsiedit
Now, you need to patiently browse each container to see where these users are listed.
Once you find it, if possible please send a screen shot.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39981605
Since you found the AD account by searching it, then could you turn on Advanced view on AD. View | Select Advanced.

Searching that account again then click on Object tab. The Object tab will show in which OU  this account site. Make sure that you OU show in Object tab is same the one that you choose while creating the mailbox.

After that, go to that OU and verify if the accounts appeared there.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39981624
That's what it shows under object tab

domain.local/LoadGen Objects/Users/Mailbox Database 1150072731/EXCHANGE A511DD18-LGU000000
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39981643
Also I see that those accounts are disabled.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39981713
You did created the mailbox under OU named "Mailbox Database 1150072731". The OU can be found under OU= Users and OU=Load Gen Objects.

So based on your Active Directory and Users screenshot, i can't find OU with name "Load Gen Objects"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39981826
Ok. This is getting to weird and I don't like to deploy anything that is not perfect on production.
I will redo all servers (DC and Exchange) maybe leave the Remote Desktop server or redo it to so no trace of old domain remain on the registry.
Is there a best practice so I don't run in to the same problem again.
I will try to create users first on AD then create the mailbox from Exchange. Basically the opposite of what I've done.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39981975
One thing I forgot to mention is that I transfer the database from the C: drive to the E: drive before I create the users.
I don't think this may have cause the problem.
On the new server I will keep it on the C: drive just to be safe.
It's only a 20 users database so I don't think it will make a huge difference if is on C or E
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:santhoshu
ID: 39982126
You are correct.  Moving database from C to E will not cause this issue.
This issue is caused by some Auto Mailbox Generator Program.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39982130
Trust me.
I never use any mailbox generator program.
Everything was done the way I explained it before.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
santhoshu earned 500 total points
ID: 39982135
From your replies, I can understand you are unaware of these programs.  I am betting on the Mailbox Generator Program because the naming of mailboxes makes me think so.

Did you see these mailbox users in AD?

If yes, can you send me a screen shot of the same?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39982140
If those are third party programs then I did not installed anything.
I attached a pic earlier of that account that I found on the Ad by doing a search.
I delete that server and I will rebuild it back tomorrow. I just want to make sure I don't have the same problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:santhoshu
ID: 39982145
I am sure you will not have the same problem.
Please post if you have the same problem after you rebuild the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39983162
My apologies. I think you are right.
I taught nothing was installed but I just talk with a tech that suppose to find out why the VM has crash once and he said that after he could not find anything he decide to install Microsoft Exchange stress load software to make sure it does not crash under load.
I looked at the software and I see that it create mailbox and groups for testing purposes.
I wish I knew that before I delete the VM. This time I will make sure nobody else touch it other than me.
Thank you for your help
0