Solved

iphone 5 nearly destroyed is there anyway to retrieve that data

Posted on 2014-04-05
21
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-22
I have a iphone 5 that was damaged during a recent winter storm. I lost pretty much everything however ironically my iphone still plays the corny song that I setup as the tune for my 6am alarm. I am i the process of upgrading for a new phone however I am just curious if there is a way to  download my data to my macbook pro before i send them the phone. I am sure that I will loos my data when i send it to them. Which is no big deal by the way. The screen was damaged so badly that i get small pieces of glass in my finger when I swipe (OUCH LOL). I found one or two apps online but they both recognize my lock screen and remember what happens when I swipe (HAHA). If the software would allow me enter the unlock code on my macbook pro (what a good idea), then I think all would be fine. Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you,
Terry
0
Comment
Question by:tqtclipper2
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39980568
If it turns on and if you can connect it to iTunes, you can back it up and that will work. I just did it (for a different reason and on an iPhone 4s). This will work.

If it got wet and the water sensor was activated, it may not work properly. In this case, only what you had backed up prior to the damage will likely be saved. The rest will likely be lost.

Try connecting it and see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tqtclipper2
ID: 39980582
when connected it asks for the unlock code but i cant enter it on the phone.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39980585
If it has a lock code and you cannot enter it (screen damage), then you need to get Apple help. Can you take it to an Apple Store?  They may be able to recover the data.

If you can live without the data (I normally can), then just send it in and get it replaced.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39981934
Try installing Diskaid (from digiDNA) on your PC.  There's a free trial version.
http://www.digidna.net/diskaid

You may well be able to copy material from the phone to your PC without entering the password on the phone...I just did.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39981942
You need FileApp Pro installed to use Disk Aid (I have Disk Aid running on my iPhone) and connect it via iTunes. I think you need access to your iPhone for FileApp Pro but I am not certain. Good luck with Disk Aid.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39981944
Sorry, no, that's not what I'm talking about.

I am not talking about having Disk Aid running on the phone.  Disk Aid runs on the PC, and accesses the phone.  It is not necessary to have File App Pro installed to do this.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39981947
When I installed Disk Aid on my PC, I needed File App Pro as well, so I am just offering personal experience having used these products to move / backup data. Yes, I do not have Disk Aid installed on my iPhone.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39981964
OK- I have never installed File App Pro... let's see what happens for the original poster...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tqtclipper2
ID: 39981971
roger that i will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39982199
If you made a back up on iCloud, then you will be able to restore your data to the new iPhone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tqtclipper2
ID: 39992538
i purchased disc aid ($29). It looks like I can access my photos and videos, however nothing else. I see most if not all my apps but a can not access any data from the app. I wish there was a way to access the data from my privacy vault app. I put important stuff in there. If anyone has any ideas on how to get my contacts that would be the most helpful.

Thanks to ALL,
Terry
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39992576
Diskaid is supposed to be able to access contacts, and does so for me.  Is it giving you an error message, or some other issue?  What happens when you attempt to access your contacts?

I am also able to access the data from ALL my apps using Diskaid.  I go to Storage, then choose the App in question, and it shows me all of the associated files, and enables me to copy them from the iPhone...I would then be able to copy them onto another iPhone using Diskaid.  I don't have privacy vault in particular, but I'm able to copy the database from a similar app, called msecure.  

(Of course you can't READ anything in the files associated with the apps...but if you copy the files from the iPhone, and then copy them to the same locations on another iPhone, the app would then be able to read them.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tqtclipper2
ID: 39995217
Diskaid is supposed to be able to access contacts, and does so for me.  Is it giving you an error message, or some other issue?  What happens when you attempt to access your contacts?

When I attempt to access contacts I get the following error message:
Enter your Passcode
Iphone is locked with a Passcode.
Unlock it and click OK.

Is there anyway to get around the passcode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tqtclipper2
ID: 39995228
App in question, and it shows me all of the associated files, and enables me to copy them from the iPhone...I would then be able to copy them onto another iPhone using Diskaid.  I don't have privacy vault in particular, but I'm able to copy the database from a similar app, called msecure.

I was able to see the privacy vault app and the data however when I click on the file (I can see a file for each individual photo, however when I attempt to copy I get the following error:

Operation Failed
Img XXXXX.XX is a protected item. Unlocking your device might grant you access.

Is there anyway around this message?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39995290
Rats.   I was hoping you might be able to enter the unlock code in Diskaid if you needed to, but apparently it requires you to enter it from the iPhone screen itself.  

The only other idea I have is:

If you have in the past backed this iPhone up to your computer using iTunes, it should let you make a fresh backup to that same computer, without requiring the passcode to do so.  Connect it to the computer with the cable, fire up iTunes, and see.  If you are able to create a fresh backup, then you can use iPhone Backup Extractor to pull information from the backup.  There's a free trial version so you can see if it works in principle:

http://www.iphonebackupextractor.com/

Even if you cannot backup the iPhone, you can extract information from your EXISTING backups (if you made any) using iphonebackupextractor.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39995348
I had suggested a prior backup earlier. See if you can find one and get Apple to replace the phone.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39995737
Hi try iFunBox, my phone is jailbroken, but I heard it can access NON-jailbroken devices too.

I tested this on an iPad 2 NON-jailbroken, fresh from the box, you will be able to browse the apps folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tqtclipper2
ID: 40002085
ifunbox allowed me access to all my photos i think even the photos in my photo vault app. thanks!! Still can't access the messages, but it has been fun discovering my options.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:corrinla ni
ID: 40184599
Right, there is a way to  download your data to my macbook first before sending your data. That is backup iPhone data first. How, you will need a transfer tool, AnyTrans. It will help you selectively transfer data you need, like contacts, messages, music, playlists, app, photos, notes, videos and so on.

Following post will help you to transfer dat from your iPhone 5 to Macbook.

How to Sync Contacts from iPhone to Mac

How to Transfer Music from iPhone to Macbook Pro

How to Transfer Text Messages from iPhone to Mac Quickly
0