Solved

mouse and keyboard stop working

Posted on 2014-04-05
13
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
The mouse and keyboard stop working shortly after I turn on the computer and after I reboot to try and fix it. I have tried 3 or 4 mice and keyboards and they all stop working.
0
Comment
Question by:8741
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:8741
ID: 39980573
The mouse and keyboard stop working shortly after I turn on the computer and after I reboot to try and fix it. I have tried 3 or 4 mice and keyboards and they all stop working.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39980577
The tag says Windows 8. Mouse and keyboard are built in to the Windows structure.

First try System File Checker. Open an admin command prompt on the desktop and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete. Restart when done and test.

If that does not work, go to PC Settings or Action Center, Recovery Options and do a Windows 8 Refresh. This protects your data but you will have to reinstall some applications.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39980590
Did your mouse and keyboard previously work on this same Windows 8 system?

If it did then hopefully Prodigy's response gets your fixed, however if you have always had these issues with this Windows 8 system can you provide some more details.

Is this a new computer or did you upgrade to Windows 8?
Laptop or Desktop?
Brand
If it is an upgrade did you go straight from Windows 7 or did you do a clean install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
ID: 39980811
Have been using Windows 8 and this computer for over a year with no problem. It just started a few days ago. I have been trying to trouble shoot it with other keyboards and mice but they all have same result.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39980824
These are all USB mice and keyboards or PS/2 connected Mice and keyboards?  Use system restore to go back to a date when these items worked..
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 240 total points
ID: 39980916
it looks like an update is the cause - try uninstalling the latest updates; or do a system restore to a date it was ok
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39981139
My Windows 8.1 machine has always been updated and the mouse and keyboard always work.

Did you try the suggestions I offered at the beginning?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39981469
You can not do restore and sfc/scannow if the mouse and keyboards are not working. When you plug in your keyboard/mouse do you plug it into the same usb ports. When you plug in a keyboard or mouse into different usb ports windows has to install drivers for both the keyboard and mouse for the particular port that the keyboard and mouse are plugged into. This is why you get the windows hardware wizard that pops up in older versions of windows, it is because the drivers have to be installed for these devices. It some times takes a couple minutes for the drivers to be installed for the individual usb ports but be patient the drivers will eventually install.  I have seen so many times clients who have moved their computer to another location and plug in their keyboard and mice into different usb ports then they complain that their keyboard or their mouse no longer works. They are therefore not able to log into windows, but when I tell them to wait a couple minutes to let the drivers install for these devices the problem usually goes away. So wait for 3 minutes then try to use the keyboard and mouse. If you are still having issues let us know.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39981530
Good point web_tracker.

Another question is during boot up does your keyboard work?  In other words are you able to enter the BIOS or boot menu?  This will confirm the hardware works.

If you can use your keyboard during boot, then you may want to try booting into safe mode (hit F8 during boot up) and see if your devices work that way.  If they do then you know something is conflicting.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39981545
If nothing suggested will get the computer started, the move the hard drive to a carrier, put it in another machine, recover the data, and then proceed to reinstall Windows. You may need the vendor's recovery DVD to do this. In the end, this may be a good approach to give you a stable system.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39981549
Can you also provide the make and model of your system as well as if it uses USB 3.0.  There may be fixes related to either ASUS systems, Intel i7 systems, and/or USB 3.0 ports so i would like to rule those out.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39982277
i understand that they work after a reboot
can you confirm this 8741?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39984804
how did you uninstall an update when your mouse and keyboard were not working?
0