Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure my Cisco 2610 router to my Linksys WRT55 home router

Posted on 2014-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
Hi,

I just purchased a Cisco 2610 to study for the CCNA and I would to connect it to my Linksys home router so that all the lab machines sitting one 2610 will not affect my families internet. I would like to have 2 networks having them isolated but at the same time I would like my 2610 to be able to access the internet. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:techin4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39980598
Hook a LAN port of the Cisco to a LAN port on the Linksys. See if you can leave DHCP ON for the Cisco box. That will allow you to get it a different subnet than the home network and should provide adequate isolation.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39980611
You can also try hooking up the WAN port of the Cisco to a LAN port on the Linksys. That will also very much isolate it and you should also be able to get internet by configuring the WAN setup properly. I have not tried this (I have tried the above with a static IP address).
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 1000 total points
ID: 39980647
Perhaps these diagrams will help.
A lot depends on what you want to do.
You could put the Cisco "below" your current LAN.

As far as a LAN to LAN connection, I've provided yet another diagram.  But in this case you really should turn off the Cisco DHCP or use ONLY the Cisco DHCP which may be disruptive to your home network.  

The cascaded subnets is likely a better way to go.
Multiple-Subnets.pdf
Wireless-Router-as-a-Simple-Swit.pdf
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 39980653
Since the 2610 comes with 2 Ethernet ports, this is pretty easy.

1) Connect one of the Ethernet ports to an available LAN port on your Linksys.
2) Assign an unused IP address to that ethernet port
3) Create a default route with the Linksys as the next hop address.
4) Create a static route on the Linksys for the network you will create off the other ethernet port on the 2610 (Use the IP address assigned in step 2 above as the next hop address).

That's it.

Or you can use NAT.

1) Connect one of the Ethernet ports to an available LAN port on your Linksys.
2) Assign an unused IP address to the ethernet port
3) Create a default route with the Linksys as the next hop address.
4) Configure NAT overloading (PAT) on the 2610.
0