Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

banwidth management. how to calculate?

Posted on 2014-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi,

I have just installed a Router/Firewall into a premise, at pick time, the traffic get congested.
On a single connection, it is possible to have 40+ at the time not really knowing what they are doing.

The router has the possibility of managed the bandwidth, my issue is that I am not sure what bandwidth limit should I set.

A speedtest download speed is about 16 Mpbs, upload 0.7 Mbps.

What bandwidth management shall I allocate to reduce the chances of congestion.

If that can be of any help, the router I am using is 2830 from Draytek

Bandwidth Management documentation can be found here:
https://www.draytek.com/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&id=1827&Itemid=293&lang=en

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39980713
Bandwidth management is just making sure everyone gets a fair share of the bandwidth. It could also mean, limiting them, so there will be enough for the servers.
If you have 40 employees, and server bandwidth is important, you could limit for instance:
Say 6mbps is reserved for the servers, leaving 10mbps for the rest. You have about 40 employees, so it leaves 0.25mbps per user. Set this limit (in the case of your documentation, fill in 250 Kbps).
After enabling, double check on a client PC, do a big file transfer, and see if it limits to about 25 KB/s. It might not be fun to browse websites (as watching youtube is now out of the question), but if the server bandwidth is important, it's what you have to do.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 1000 total points
ID: 39981308
or use the "shares tx limit" option so you don't divide by the number of users and each user has a chance to achieve reasonable download speeds when the others are not using too much bandwidth

note that such limitations will likely make things worse if you don't have servers of vips that should have reserved bandwidth.

if your firewall features reserved bandwidth (which is only actually reserved when you need it), or connection priority, it is a much better set up

are you sure you don't have a few users downloading stuff they should not ? how many users do you have ?
0