Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java application, server 2008

Posted on 2014-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
hi all experts

i'm having issue and confused on how to inject go-daddy .Cer file to weblogic server
i had been read a lot questions  & answers but not sure the Cer file from godaddy

do i need keytool to convert cer file from godaddy to PEM format?
what out do i have to do after that? can someone give me some link that really point out from godaddy CA standpoint

BTW when i download from godaddy  "Other" platform, this was directed from Godaddy tech guy recommendation, I think godaddy  don't know much about weblogic i was on phone with them for hours but no answer, they asked me call weblogic support. WOW
0
Comment
Question by:VN-PC view
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39981208
This link shared the steps from the beginning of submission CSR to GD the installation. The keytool use is included in those steps.

You will need
-identity.jks generated from the certificate.crt (CSR request response from GD)
-trust.jks generated from the gd_bundle.crt (RootCA and sometimes an intermediateCA certificate.)

Godaddy should provided two certificate files gd_bundle.crt  and certificate.crt files a/m. Actually you not necessarily need to go for .pem but it is normally for ease to create a certificate chain clubbing them in an order into that single .pem file

From the link, the .pem is created and explained
To use a certificate chain, append the additional PEM-encoded CA digital certificates to the digital certificate that was just issued to you for the WebLogic Server.  The order is important (include the files in the order of trust).  The server digital certificate should be the first digital certificate in the file.  The issuer of that digital certificate should be the next file and so on until you get to the self-signed root certificate authority certificate.  This digital certificate should be the last certificate in the file.  You cannot have blank lines between digital certificates.

The rest of the steps to import into WebLogic Server Admin console is shared in first link to configure the two .jks accordingly

There are additional means which is shared for interest and illustration
How do you install Godaddy SSL Certificate on Weblogic 10.3?
Installing Certificate in Weblogic Keystore
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 39981216
Hi  breadtan

There are additional means which is shared for interest and illustration
1) How do you install Godaddy SSL Certificate on Weblogic 10.3?
2) Installing Certificate in Weblogic Keystore


so I don't have to convert to PEM? this is just optional? all I have to follow step 1 & 2
many thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39981228
At least from (1) and (2) that is done w/o pem mentioned as it is doing on single cert and not cert chain. So if it is cert chain, then you need pem.

Pls do note the other link that I shared

Note: If you are creating a file with the digital certificates of multiple certificate authorities or a file that contains a certificate chain, you must use PEM format.   WebLogic Server provides a tool for converting DER format files to PEM format, and visa versa.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 39981248
Many thanks for the prompt reply.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39986954
Wrong window, sorry
0