Solved

Customer has Windows Vista, wants to upgrade to Windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-05
9
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
A client has a 64-bit Vista machine and would like to upgrade to Windows 7, not 8.  All of the retail versions of Windows 7 are several hundred dollars on-line.  There are several reputable companies offering either downloadable or with-media OEM versions for less than $100.

Will he be able to perform an upgrade from Vista Home Premium to 7 Home Premium if he buys one of these licenses?  Or will he have to migrate all the programs and data with a reformat?
0
Comment
Question by:djoseph1229
9 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39980634
The upgrade from Microsoft is gone at this point. I looked a month ago and could not do it.

You can still purchase Windows 7 from Microsoft dealers and so the best approach would be to purchase a license for Windows 7 (Pro 64-bit) on DVD.

You could attempt to upgrade if the Vista machine is also 64-bit, but it is always better to do a format and fresh install as this will be more stable over the long haul.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:djoseph1229
djoseph1229 earned 0 total points
ID: 39980641
Thanks.  If he's prepared to do a migration some day, do you see a problem purchasing one of these Home Premium deals?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Delete
Delete earned 250 total points
ID: 39980642
Follow this article if you do an upgrade:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/help/upgrading-from-windows-vista-to-windows-7#T1=tab01

But as Prodigy stated, the best option is a fresh install.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39980646
You can purchase OEM and that should not be an issue. But sooner or later, people who purchase Home regret it. So get Pro to begin with and it should be good.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:djoseph1229
djoseph1229 earned 0 total points
ID: 39980670
Thanks all.  I already read the article and Microsoft never specifically mentions OEM solutions.  Some of the sellers say that it's not intended for upgrading, but also don't make it clear why.

The client is really a friend who makes little use of his computer, but has an XP desktop as well as this Vista notebook.  I advised him to stop using the XP machine and then decide if he really needs another desktop.  Another friend suggested he upgrade to 7, and I agreed because, to me, Vista was just a beta for 7.  But now that I see the cost and difficulties of upgrading, and what the pricing is on Windows 7 retail copies, and trending up, maybe they're better investments than Bitcoins.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39980714
The problem with OEM is that it is meant for new Computers, and not for PC's that already have an OS installed. For that reason upgrading can be an issue. Besides, the Vista version installed on that PC is probably also OEM. Apart from that the official m$ view is that once it is activated, you can't move it to another PC (so if the PC dies, so does the OS). But this can be handled differently in different countries, as not all legal systems regard the m$ OEM license to be according to the law. This is particularly true in Europe, but not in the Americas.

Generally you should be careful when you buy an m$ OS online. It could be a counterfeit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djoseph1229
ID: 39980818
Thanks.  A couple of the places I've seen are reputable.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39981067
You can use OEM versions to upgrade. Upgrades are not in general more or less stable and we cannot say "in general better in the long haul" - this is plain non-sense. Of course a clean install is a clean install - it is a fresh start. But there is no logic that says all sort of things can happen during an upgrade. I am telling you because I did 100+ upgrades from all sorts of MS OS' and apart from one or two, those were absolutely healthy and a lot of time was saved compared to clean installations. Foremost: why not try? a clean installation can be done anyway anytime later.

If you want pro or home, you have to decide for yourself, you should know what features you plan to use. Both can be used to upgrade.

The versions sold at ebay for small money: many black sheep out there. You have no guarantee that their resold sticker with the key has not been photo copied or is not still in use somewhere else. But to be honest, the problem would be the same with authorized resellers - as soon as the key has been in somebody else's hands, you cannot be sure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:djoseph1229
ID: 39991108
The responses were fairly close to my own conclusions, but I wanted verification.
0