Solved

Why the new PC Windows 8 is so slow ?

Posted on 2014-04-05
25
6,534 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi Here is a new PC, with CPU i5, RAM 6GB, and Disk 500GB. I do not know why it is so slow. After I checked its Task Manager, I noticed the Memory usage is about 85%, disk 99%, and I did not find some software using that much Memory. Please see the Picture: Thank you.

a
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39980674
How new? If brand new, it could be updating Windows and Drivers which could cause this.

If not brand new and is already up to date, you could already have a virus. Get a good virus suite (your choice) and scan completely for malware and viruses.

I have a Windows 8.1 ThinkPad with i5, 500Gb (7200-rpm) drive and 8Gb of memory. 4Gb is enough. It is very fast, and runs at less than 4 or 5% CPU more than 98% of the time.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39980678
Memory is quite high, so I'm still curious for more details.

Disk at 100% is also curious, but inside Task Manager, in one of the tabs, look for the Resource monitor, then choose the disk tab. You will have more info on which files are being written or read from. Also which program is responsible for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39980683
Thank you for your fast reply! it was just bought and very new.
But the question is if some software is being updated, we are able to see which software is occupying the total memory in the Task Manager, right ? From the picture, we can see the the software which is using most Memory is first top one, which is Service Host: Local System. i am curious too
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39980685
Consider viruses as I noted (it does not take more than a few minutes if unprotected).

Also consider legacy software. Software for Windows 8 must be very new. Old software may cause issues if not truly compliant.

If you can, let it run overnight for updating and indexing to complete. Then assess again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39980686
Can you provide a screenshot with the Processes sorted by Disk usage?

Also, in task manager can you provide a screen shot of the "Performance" tab (one with the Memory selected, and one with your C: drive selected)?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39980689
Service host is using about 130MB TOTAL, so that's why I want more info. 130 MB is now here near 85% of 6GB. But even then it might not be that bad, as it's probably reserved by Windows for its own use anyway.
The disk activity is probably what kills your performance, so looking at the Resource Monitor might reveal what's really causing it (last time I had this with a new Win 8 computer was with McAfee. Had to uninstall it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39980691
Please see below
as

The curiosity is which application is using these source, I do not know. so far i totally posted three pictures. First one is Processes sorted by Memory, second one is sorted by disk
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39980700
As I said, you need to check the disk details in Resource Monitor
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39980706
Can you provide a snapshot with the memory selected under the "Performance" tab?

I want to see how much you are paging which could explain the Hard Drive utilization.

Also I see you are running VMware workstation.  Are you actively running VM's on this system?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39980709
One thing you might try (since this is a new computer and you may not be too far along) is a Windows 8 Refresh. Do this from Action Center, Recovery Options (Action Center is in Control Panel). This keeps data but you may have to install some software you added after starting up the computer.

Do the refresh, update Windows and Drivers, do not add software, add Antivirus. and check performance before adding software. It should run fine. Please check and report back.

You can always add software later, one item at a time, and check for performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39980711
I just found it. Please see it. Let me do it step by step. PC is too slow

0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39980717
The high usage is not VMware (I run VMware on my own Windows 8 system). The things using resource are updates or possibly viruses.

wsappx is not on my system (so far as I can see in a brief look) and comes up in Google as a virus
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39980719
Also a screenshot (and sorted again on total bytes) of the window under it (Disk Activity).
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39980724
I installed only two software in the pc. one is skype another is vmware.

a
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39980728
Again, but sort on Total Bytes, and widen the File column so we can see which file is actually being written (or read from)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39980742
@John Hurst: If you are running VM's that are doing any disk intensive or memory intensive work then it absolutely can affect your host machine.  Even though it likely isn't VMware workstation to say it wouldn't cause resource depletion is absurd.

The wsappx service is not a virus and is in fact a legit process tied into the AppX Deployment Service (AppXSVC).  If you stop that service then you will see the wsappx process go away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39980755
After I turned on and off vmware several times, I think the high usage is relative with vmware. Here is thing. About one minute after I turned on or off vmware, the usage is increase or decrease gradually. The question is still the Task Manage cannot show which software is eating much the source. Second question is this vmware in this PC is using more source than most PC. Why? I do not know.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Delete earned 500 total points
ID: 39980758
If it is VMware then it would depend on how you have your guest VMs configured.  How much Memory are you allowing each one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39980763
I did not define its memory for vmware when I installed it. Just now I checked it, and I found it was 4GB. After I allocated its memory to 1 GB, everything looks like fine, and PC memory usage is about 20% always.  But the Disk usage is still high, and is still 90%.
Anyway it work out. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39980975
> Anyway it work out
Really? Disk usage is still 90% but it works out? Hm.
By the way, your disk usage is shown to be less than 10MB/s when at 94%, following your task manager screenshot. That's funny behavior and funny numbers.
I would continue this thread and see if process monitor (download for free at Microsoft) can show what causes the high disk usage.

Giving less memory to guests will only shift the problem from host to guests, because 1 GB might not be sufficient for those depending on their load.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39981121
Disk usage should be low and 90% disk usage will still mean a slow PC. So how has this worked out?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39981126
Oh, a correction, I tried to recommend process explorer, not process monitor, sorry.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39981306
While I appreciate the points I agree with others that this isn't resolved if you still have 100% active time's on your disk.

1.  For your VM guest machines I suggest using dynamic memory so the VM only uses what it needs and isn't constrained to too little memory.

2. As for your disk utilization, does your new system have an SSD drive?  If so then right click the C: drive and go to Properties.  In the Properties dialog, make sure to uncheck the "Allow files on this drive to have contents indexed in addition to file properties".

3. Go into Services on your computer by Right-Clicking the Windows icon on your task bar, Select Computer Management, Expand Services and Applications, and Select Services.  In the Services pane find the service called "Superfetch" and see if it is running.  If it is double click it to open the properties and try stopping the service and setting the Startup Type to disabled.

4.  If the problem still isn't fixed/better, you can do the same thing to the Windows Search service and see if that clears the issue.

If you don't Disable the services they will restart (you have to refresh the services screen to see if they have restarted).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39983043
It sounds like it might be a 5400 RPM drive, however unlikely in that configuration.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39987867
I just validated that disabling the superfetch service stops the disk from being 100% active.  Keep in mind that Disk Active does not equal Disk Usage.  If it was 100% disk usage you would see latency, whereas 100% Disk Active you won't.
0