[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

slider for the banner

Posted on 2014-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
I'd like to have a slider for my banners on my front page. Is there a tutorial out there? I saw the wowslider.com but it is not free for commercial.
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39980884
When go to commercial usage, most likely you need to pay
as the link from  http://wowslider.com/licenses.html

And I have checked all slider show for commercial in google  that all  is not free
since it is not in software develpement stage
You need to find  development site for slider that could be free
before it go to market successfully.

What I can find it is closer to your need, that is from
http://www.jssor.com/index.html

Hope understand your question completely. if not , please pt it out
Duncan
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Tallarico earned 1000 total points
ID: 39980928
I am attaching three files that hve the javascript code and an example of a content slider.  I would think you could use some of this code, in addition to allowing a clickable link to initiate a slide effect, it also allows a grab type feature to allow you to click and drag to slide the content.
It was downloaded from :
http://www.jsclasses.org/
I'm sure you could use some of this code, but ther may also be other examples on this site that would be closer to what you are looking for.
content-slider.js
content-slider.packed.js
example.html
0